Mariah Carey Biography

Mariah Carey

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer, actress

Birth Name :

Mariah Angela Carey

Birth Date :

March 27, 1970

Birth Place :

Huntington, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Mariah Carey" (1990)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

own songs. Having strong passion in crafting songs, Carey frequently skipped classes and poured her spirit in penning songs and dreaming about becoming a famous singer.

When she enrolled at the Harborfield High School, she started traveling back and forth to Manhattan in order to study music with professionals. That's why she was jokingly named "Mirage" by her high school friends and rarely showed up for class. Wishing to break into the music business, Carey took part-time job after school, singing on demo tapes at Long Island studios.

Before she got her big break, Carey already completed 500 hours of beauty school, worked as a hair sweeper in a salon, and also worked as a waitress and as a coat check girl. On her sixteenth birthday, her brother Morgan paid the cost of her first professional recording session in Manhattan, and there she met keyboard player and songwriter Ben Margulies who later on became her songwriting partner and close friend. In 1987, Carey graduated from Harborfields High School on Long Island and subsequently moved to Manhattan, recording and offering her demo tape to record companies. One year later, all of her hard work came to fruition. She got into an ...

audition and landed a job as a back-up singer for Brenda K. Starr.

In November that year, Brenda dragged her to a party, where Carey by chance met Columbia head Tommy Mottola, to whom she passed her tape. On his way home, Mottola listened to it in his limousine. As soon as catching her charming voice, he turned around to the party and searched for her at the bash, but she had left. The next day, Mottola approached and offered her a record deal with CBS Columbia. Then, she started recording her debut album with producers Narada Michael Walden, Ric Wake, and Rhett Lawrence, using many of the materials she and Ben Margulies had written over the last three years.

Her collaboration with those people was just the very beginning of her success, which was marked with the release of her self-titled debut album "Mariah Carey" in 1990 when she was just twenty years old. The eponymous album was a huge success, spawning four No. 1 hit singles, titled "Vision of Love", "Someday", "Love Takes Time" and "I Don't Want to Cry".

The record stayed on top of the US album charts for 22 weeks, a massive success that handed ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Ariana Grande

Claim fame
Won a "National Youth Theatre Association Award" (2008)

Bobby V

Claim fame
Single "Slow Down" (2005)

Avenged Sevenfold

Claim fame
Single "Bat Country" (2005)

Hugh Jackman

Claim fame
As Wolverine in "X-Men" (2000)

Lucy Liu

Claim fame
As Ling Woo in TV series "Ally McBeal" (1998-2002)