Kanye West Biography

Kanye West

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Kanye Omari West

Birth Date :

June 08, 1977

Birth Place :

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut album "The College Dropout" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

had to be wired shut for a period of time. Despite sinking in deep trauma, he utilized the awful experience as the inspiration for "Through the Wire". Featuring a sample of Chaka Khan's classic track "Through The Fire" (1984), this song was put together with other 20 tracks which formed "The College Dropout." In the meantime, he kept giving contribution as a producer in Talib Kweli's "Get By", Ludacris' "Stand Up", Jay-Z's " '03 Bonnie & Clyde", and Alicia Keys' "You Don't Know My Name".

After a frequent delay, "The College Dropout" made its way to touch the market on February 10, 2004. The result was beyond Kanye's expectation as this first album sold for 440,000 copies in its first week, garnering two times Platinum plus huge praise from both critics and fans. Furthermore, it quickly went to the second rank of Billboard 200 while its three singles, namely "Through The Wire", "Jesus Walks" and "All Falls Down" gloriously entered the top 20 of Billboard Hot 100 chart. This achievement led him to collect 10 nominations at the 47th annual Grammy Awards held in early 2005. He later won three of them in the category of Best Rap Album for "The College Dropout", Best Rap Song for "Jesus Walks", and Best R&B Song in the songwriting credit on Keys' "You Don't Know My Name." Still in the same year, he also scored another success through his collaboration with Twista and Jamie Foxx in "Slow Jamz." The single became a huge hit across the country, rocketing to the top spot of Billboard Hot 100.

On August 30, 2005, Kanye returned with "Late Registration." Selling more than 900,000 copies a week after its launch, this sophomore album featured an impressive list of celebrated artists, including Brandy, The Game, Jay-Z and Adam Levine of Maroon 5. Reuniting with Foxx, he teamed up with the actor in the track "Gold Digger" which effortlessly reached number one on Billboard Hot 100 while the album itself gained the same position on Billboard 200.

Extremely popular and adored as either a music producer or rapper, he was also known to be the owner of an apparel line called Pastel Clothing and a record label, G.O.O.D Music, which had already signed some artists, like Common, Keisha Cole, Farnsworth Bentley, GLC, and Consequence. Additionally, the company was the one that released "Get Lifted", the Platinum selling debut album of ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jake Owen

Claim fame
Single "Don't Think I Can't Love You" (2008)

Kardinal Offishall

Claim fame
Single "Dangerous" (2008)

Brantley Gilbert

Claim fame
Album "Halfway to Heaven" (2010)

Anastacia

Claim fame
Single "I'm Outta Love" (2000)

Mos Def

Claim fame
Album "Black on Both Sides" (1999)