Ewan McGregor Biography

Ewan McGregor

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Ewan Gordon McGregor

Birth Date :

March 31, 1971

Birth Place :

Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland

Claim to fame :

As Mark Renton in "Trainspotting" (1995)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

to be a box-office hit. However, the gloomy situation quickly changed as he teamed up with Danny Boyle and John Hodge in "Shallow Grave" (1994). This stylish feature resulted very well, gaining BAFTA Alexander Korda Award for the Outstanding British Film of the Year while also bringing Ewan's name to the surface.

The year of 1996 probably has become an unforgettable period for him as it marked the great moments he experienced both in his life and career. Being married to Eve Mavrakis, a French production designer whom he met in the set of "Kavanagh QC" (1995), he lovingly embraced the birth of his first child, Clara Mathilde, in February. Meanwhile, his next film, "Trainspotting" (1996), surprisingly made its way to penetrate Hollywood and was even nominated for Best Writing at the 69th Academy Awards. Once again collaborated with Boyle and Hodge in this adaptation of Irvine Welsh's book, he received huge praise from critics, which unquestionably put him into the international recognition. From this point, he set out to establish himself as one of the most celebrated actors of his generation.

Instead of sticking to the commercial flick, Ewan was more involved in independent and low-budget movies. Exploring a ...

wide variety of roles, he starred in "The Pillow Book" (1996), "Emma" (1996), "Brassed Off" (1996), "Nightwatch" (1997), "The Serpent's Kiss" (1997), and "A Life Less Ordinary" (1997) in which he worked together with Boyle for the third time. In 1998, he exhibited his singing skills by portraying a debauched glam-rock star in "Velvet Goldmine" while also taking part in a British feature entitled "Little Voice." To everyone's surprise, he suddenly crossed to the mainstream, taking the role of the young Obi-Wan Kenobi in the highly anticipated prequel of George Lucas' phenomenal saga, "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" (1999).

The result of "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" without doubt was tremendous as it scored more than 413 million U.S. dollars. This automatically boosted his career to its peak as well as enabled him to embrace worldwide fame. Despite the vast popularity he had obtained, Ewan returned his attention to smaller-budget films of little popular notice, such as "Rogue Trader" and "Eye Of The Beholder" which both came up in 1999. He also appeared in "Nora" (2000) which was the project of Natural Nylon, the production company he founded with fellow actors, like Jude Law, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Ashlee Simpson

Claim fame
Album "Autobiography" (2004)

Aishwarya Rai

Claim fame
Miss World in 1994

Lea Michele

Claim fame
As Rachel Berry in FOX's series "Glee" (2009)

Michael Clarke Duncan

Claim fame
As John Coffey in "The Green Mile" (1999)

Daniel Craig

Claim fame
As James Bond in "Casino Royale" (2006)