Home > Celebrity > H > Heath Ledger

Heath Ledger

Heath Ledger

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Heath Andrew Ledger

Birth Date :

April 04, 1979

Birth Place :

Perth, Western Australia

Claim to fame :

As Gabriel Martin in "The Patriot" (2000)

Biography


Gloriously emerged as a Hollywood's rising star in a relatively short time, Heath Ledger perhaps was the most cherished Australian actor of his generation. Previously considered to be a shallow actor, he had displayed such memorable performances to eventually gain people's acknowledgment of the great talent and intelligence he really possessed. A man of Irish and Scottish descent, he was born on April 4, 1979 at Subiaco Hospital in Perth, Australia with the name Heath Andrew Ledger to Kim and Sally Ledger. At the age of 10, his parents, however, decided to have divorce and each later remarried with someone else, giving him two more sisters, Ashleigh Bell and Olivia Ledger, aside from the older one, Kate.

Picture Gallery


Heath Ledger in "I'm Not There" New York Premiere Presented by The Cinema Society, Hogan and L'Oreal - Arrivals - AGM-007531
Heath Ledger in Premiere of 'I'm Not There' - wenn1661661
Heath Ledger in "I'm Not There" New York Premiere Presented by The Cinema Society, Hogan and L'Oreal - Arrivals - AGM-007522
Heath Ledger in "I'm Not There" New York Premiere Presented by The Cinema Society, Hogan and L'Oreal - Arrivals - AGM-007524
Heath Ledger in "I'm Not There" New York Premiere Presented by The Cinema Society, Hogan and L'Oreal - Arrivals - AGM-007526
Heath Ledger in "I'm Not There" New York Premiere Presented by The Cinema Society, Hogan and L'Oreal - Arrivals - AGM-007530
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links