Home > Celebrity > E > Ewan McGregor > Ewan McGregor Profile

Ewan McGregor Profile

Ewan McGregor

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Ewan Gordon McGregor

Birth Date :

March 31, 1971

Birth Place :

Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland

Claim to fame :

As Mark Renton in "Trainspotting" (1995)

Ewan McGregor Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor

Popular for

As Mark Renton in "Trainspotting" (1995)

Ewan McGregor Personal Fact


Birth Name

Ewan Gordon McGregor

Birth Date

March 31, 1971

Birth Place

Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland

Height

5' 10.

Nationality

Scottish

Education

  • Attended Morrison Academy in Crieff, Scotland
  • Studied drama for a year at Fife College of Further and Higher Education in Kirkcaldy, Scotland
  • Attended London's Guildhall School of Music and Drama for three years

Ewan McGregor Family


Father

James Charles Stuart McGregor

Mother

Carol Diane Lawson

Brother

Colin (older, Royal Air Force pilot)

Spouse

Eve Mavrakis (production designer, since 22-Jul-95)

Daughter

Clara Mathilde (b. Feb 1996), Esther Rose (b. 7-Nov-01), Jamyan (b. Jun-2001, adopted), Annouk (b. Jan-2011, adopted)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Ewan McGregor Pictures


The Weinstein Company Presents The LA Premiere of August: Osage County
Films Scenes for Movie Our Kind of Traitor
Films Scenes for Movie Our Kind of Traitor
25th Anniversary Palm Springs International Film Festival - Arrivals
The Weinstein Company Presents The LA Premiere of August: Osage County
The Weinstein Company Presents The LA Premiere of August: Osage County
Films Scenes for Movie Our Kind of Traitor
The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
Films Scenes for Movie Our Kind of Traitor