Home > Celebrity > E > Ewan McGregor > Ewan McGregor Trivia

Ewan McGregor Trivia

Ewan McGregor

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Ewan Gordon McGregor

Birth Date :

March 31, 1971

Birth Place :

Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland

Claim to fame :

As Mark Renton in "Trainspotting" (1995)
Ranked 2nd in Forbes' annual list of Hollywood's Most Overpaid Stars in 2009.
Signed a deal with Coty Inc. to front its latest male scent, set out to come out in early 2008.
Agreed to return to the London stage to play Shakespeare's arch villain Iago in "Othello," opens on December 4, 2007 up to December 23, 2008.
Is a casual supporter of St Johnstone Football Club.
Was the best man at Dougray Scott's wedding in 2000.
Good friends with Naveen Andrews, star of the show "Lost" (2004), from drama school.
Is a personal friend of Texas lead singer, Sharleen Spiteri.
Is former roommate of actor Jude Law.
Has the same initials with his wife, even with her maiden name.
Met wife, Eve Mavrakis, while filming for "Kavanagh QC" (1994).
Strongly believes that his fame should not give anyone the right to invade his and his family privacy, thus is very particular about his children being photographed or seen on TV.
Has become an excellent swordsman, thanks to his training for the "Star Wars" films.
Is one of the few major male actors to repeatedly do full-frontal nudity; in "Trainspotting," "Velvet Goldmine," "The Pillow Book," and "Young Adam."
Forbade his wife and kids visited him on the set of "Black Hawk Down" (2001), because he felt the content was too violent and too bloody for them to see.
Usually takes his family along with him during his movie shoots, yet left them at home during the shoot of "Young Adam" (2003).
Admitted was depressed during the production of "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" (1999) and so began to drink heavily.
Completed a trip from London to New York 'The Wrong Way' by riding a motorbike east, via Europe, Aria, Alaska and Canada.
In 2004 he underwent a marathon motorcycle trip around the world with Charley Boorman, which later compressed into a mini TV series and a book entitled "Long Way Round."
Founded the production company 'Natural Nylon' along with Jude Law, Sean Pertwee, Jonny Lee Miller, and Sadie Frost.
Voted #9 in the Greatest Movie Stars Of All Time (Channel 4).
Received the Film Actor Award for "Moulin Rouge!" (2001) at the 2002 Variety Club Showbusiness Awards.
Ranked #8 in the 2001 Orange Film Survey of greatest British actors.
Was granted an honorary doctorate from the University of Ulster at a graduation ceremony in Belfast, Northern Ireland [July 5, 2001].
Was ranked #36 in Empire (UK) magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list [October 1997].
Was the original choice for the role of Jim in Danny Boyle's direction, "28 Days Later..." (2002).
In preparation for his role as Obi-Wan Kenobi in "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" (1999), he studied Alec Guinness' films.
Exclusively dedicated his early career to indie, low-budget, and non-feature films.
Sang alongside Nicole Kidman in the film "Moulin Rouge!" (2001).
Originally auditioned for the role of Mercutio in the 1996 film "Romeo + Juliet."
Lost the lead role in "The Beach" (2000) to Leonardo DiCaprio.
Contributed his voice to the animated "Robots" and "Valiant."
At 16 he joined Perth Repertory Theatre and later worked as a stagehand there.
His acting desire rose upon knowing his uncle, Denis Lawson, played the role of Wedge Antilles in the original "Star Wars" trilogy.
Often presented the impersonations of Elvis Presley to entertain his friends and family.
His first name is pronounced "you-in."
Was born at 3:45pm-CET.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Ewan McGregor Pictures


Films Scenes for Movie Our Kind of Traitor
The Weinstein Company Presents The LA Premiere of August: Osage County
The Weinstein Company Presents The LA Premiere of August: Osage County
The Weinstein Company Presents The LA Premiere of August: Osage County
25th Anniversary Palm Springs International Film Festival - Arrivals
Films Scenes for Movie Our Kind of Traitor
Films Scenes for Movie Our Kind of Traitor
The Weinstein Company Presents The LA Premiere of August: Osage County
Films Scenes for Movie Our Kind of Traitor