Home > Celebrity > E > Ewan McGregor > Ewan McGregor Biography

Ewan McGregor Biography

Ewan McGregor

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Ewan Gordon McGregor

Birth Date :

March 31, 1971

Birth Place :

Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland

Claim to fame :

As Mark Renton in "Trainspotting" (1995)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Ewan Gordon McGregor is possibly the most noted Scottish actor aside from Sean Connery. With excellent acting skills as well as his determination to portray any character convincingly, no wonder he could impressively attain a terrific accomplishment in just a short period of time. Successfully making his way to enter Hollywood film industry, he surely has emerged as one of the prominent actors in the world.

Ewan's acting talent had been apparent since he was still a little boy. Although he was much involved in singing during his study at Morrison Academy, he often presented the impersonations of Elvis Presley to entertain his friends and family. This, without no doubt, had revealed that he was more interested in music and arts, unlike his older brother, Colin, who was considered as a bright student in academics. His desire to act rose when he saw his uncle, Denis Lawson, played the role of Wedge Antilles in the original "Star Wars" trilogy. "He had long hair, beads and a furry waistcoat," he recalled. "I aspired to be as different as he seemed to me."

Realizing Ewan's determination to be an actor, his parents, James Charles Stuart McGregor and Carol Diane Lawson gave their ...

support by allowing him to quit high school. Born on March 31, 1971 in Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland, he left the town at the age of 16 to join Perth Repertory Theatre where he later worked as a stagehand. In the meantime, he took drama studies at Fife College of Further and Higher Education in Kirkcaldy, Scotland for a year before headed to London and entered the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in 1989 to spend another three years there to develop his acting skills. This stunning young man was close to his graduation when he received an offer to play the major role in a TV miniseries entitled "Lipstick On Your Collar" (1993).

After some consideration, Ewan ultimately decided to drop his study at Guildhall so that he was able to focus his attention on the character he portrayed in the miniseries. He then continued to perform in TV movie entitled "Family Style" and a mini TV series of "The Scarlet and the Black" which both came up in 1993. Still in the same year, a promising chance approached when he made his big screen debut in Bill Forsyth's "Being Human." Despite its notable cast, the movie unfortunately failed ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Casting Crowns

Claim fame
Track "If We Are the Body" from album "Casting Crowns" (2004)

Brad Pitt

Claim fame
As J.D. in "Thelma & Louise" (1991)

Hugh Dancy

Claim fame
As Galahad in "King Arthur" (2004)

Chris Cooper

Claim fame
As Col. Frank Fitts, USMC in "American Beauty" (1999)

Anastacia

Claim fame
Single "I'm Outta Love" (2000)