Elijah Wood Biography

Elijah Wood

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Elijah Jordan Wood

Birth Date :

January 28, 1981

Birth Place :

Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA

Claim to fame :

As Frodo Baggins in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

was one of the judges in the talent auditions and my mom said it was OK with her. He said, 'I believe in you' and asked my mom if we could move out." This was a very determining start for Elwood big hit in movie industry, thanks to her mom who saw him off at the contest.

A month later, the family moved to Los Angeles and this was just a good beginning that at the end made a good ending as from this point on the career of young Elwood had begun. Under the guidance of Mr. Scalzo, he successfully landed his first professional job, taking part in Paula Abdul's music video production "Forever Your Girl," as a result of six weeks auditions. It wasn't long at all that number of productions, which met him with senior professionals, followed. He first did small roles with the like of Michael J. Fox in Robert Zemeckie's production "Back To The Future II” (1989); and Richard Gere in "Internal Affairs" (1990). However, it was through the autobiographical family saga "Avalon" (1990) about immigrants to the United States, that he began to steal people's notice to himself. Critics started noticing his great and ...

natural acting talent, as that became evident for Scalzo, "Elijah's personality is just right for the screen. When he walks in, the whole room lights up."

As time went by, Elwood kept exploring his acting skills, doing starring role in "Radio Flyer" (1992), a harrowing fantasy-tinged tale of child abuse. Then again by next year he backed to the stage, starred in Disney's adaptation of the Mark Twain classic "The Adventures of Huck Finn" (1993) and did small but important roles in TV, namely the Oscar-winning “Witness,” and “Showtime 30-Minute Movie,” wherein he played a little Jewish boy haunting a Nazi soldier who takes Jews to the gas chamber. Things got better in 1993 when he co-starred with another child star, Macaulay Culkin, playing a troubled son who recently lost his mother to illness in the psychological thriller “The Good Son” (1993). The year of 1995 witnessed Elwood's portrayal as an apparently perfect child who, feeling under appreciated by his distracted parents, becomes a free agent looking around the world for better parents in a hilarious comedy, Rob Reiner's “North.” The same year he also co-starred as Kevin Costner's son in “The War.” Backed to the big screen following his ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Tommy Lee Jones

Claim fame
As Marshal Samuel Gerard in "The Fugitive" (1993)

Rita Ora

Claim fame
Single "How We Do (Party)" (2012)

Michelle Monaghan

Claim fame
As Kimberly Woods in TV series "Boston Public" (2002-2003)

Fall Out Boy

Claim fame
Album "From Under the Cork Tree" (2005)

Nas

Claim fame
Album "Illmatic" (1994)