Home > Celebrity > E > Elijah Wood

Elijah Wood

Elijah Wood

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Elijah Jordan Wood

Birth Date :

January 28, 1981

Birth Place :

Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA

Claim to fame :

As Frodo Baggins in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy

Biography


"Success is getting what you want. Happiness is liking what you get." Elijah Wood providently has either one as to why he could enjoy what he has fought and achieved during his entire acting career. A professional actor since the age of six, he's been addressed Hollywood's most gifted child actor of the 1990s. Best known for the role of Frodo Baggins in the Lord of the Rings movies, Elijah began his career as a model and moved on to commercials and TV-movies before starting a successful career in features. Prior to those, this handsome and dark-haired performer lived a very common and ordinary life 'till his acting career being noticed by the public shortly after he started school.

Picture Gallery


Elijah Wood in Premiere of The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - elijah-wood-premiere-the-hobbit-an-unexpected-journey-01
Elijah Wood in Premiere of The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - wood-mckellen-premiere-the-hobbit-an-unexpected-journey-02
Elijah Wood in Premiere of The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - freeman-wood-serkis-jackson-mckellen-armitage-premiere-the-hobbit-an-unexpected-journey-01
Elijah Wood in Premiere of The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - serkis-wood-premiere-the-hobbit-an-unexpected-journey-01
Elijah Wood in Premiere of The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - wood-mckellen-premiere-the-hobbit-an-unexpected-journey-01
Elijah Wood in Premiere of The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - serkis-wood-premiere-the-hobbit-an-unexpected-journey-02

Filmography


2015 : Parkfield
2015 : The Last Witch Hunter
2015 : Black Wings Has My Angel
2014 : Open Windows
2014 : Broken Age
2014 : Over the Garden Wall (TV)
2014 : This Must Be the Only Fantasy
2014 : Cooties
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter