Home > Celebrity > R > Robin Williams

Robin Williams

Robin Williams

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian

Birth Name :

Robin McLaurin Williams

Birth Date :

July 21, 1951

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Spouse :

Valerie Velardi (former dancer, 04-Jun-78 - 1988), Marsha Garces (producer/his former personal assistant, 30-Apr-89 - 21-Mar-08), Susan Schneider (graphic designer, since 23-Oct-11)

Claim to fame :

As Adrian Cronauer in "Good Morning, Vietnam" (1987)

Biography


A true genius in comedic field who is also capable to deliver stunning dramatic performances to brilliantly draw many laudations plus accolades throughout his burgeoning career, Robin McLaurin Williams sure is another extraordinary actor to find in Hollywood. Hailed from a well-to-do family, Robin was born the only child of a former model of French descent named Laura McLaurin and Robert Fitzgerald Williams, a Ford Motor Company senior executive, on July 21, 1951 in Chicago, Illinois. Most of his early life was spent in different places due to his father's occupation before the family eventually settled in Marin County, California where he entered Larkspur's Redwood High School to then have his graduation in 1969. Up to this point, he had already been noticed among his milieu for his knack in entertaining people, a natural talent he initially developed either as a solace to overcome his loneliness at home or a proper defense mechanism during his childhood when he was teased by his peers at school.

Picture Gallery


The Paley Center for Media Presents A Legendary Evening with Robin Williams - Arrivals - robin-williams-a-legendary-evening-with-robin-williams-03
The Paley Center for Media Presents A Legendary Evening with Robin Williams - Arrivals - robin-williams-a-legendary-evening-with-robin-williams-02
The Paley Center for Media Presents A Legendary Evening with Robin Williams - Arrivals - robin-williams-a-legendary-evening-with-robin-williams-01
Robin Williams in On The Set of The Angriest Man in Brooklyn - kunis-williams-set-the-angriest-man-in-brooklyn-08
Robin Williams in On The Set of The Angriest Man in Brooklyn - kunis-williams-set-the-angriest-man-in-brooklyn-01
Robin Williams in On The Set of The Angriest Man in Brooklyn - kunis-williams-set-the-angriest-man-in-brooklyn-02
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter