Home > Celebrity > E > Elijah Wood > Elijah Wood Biography

Elijah Wood Biography

Elijah Wood

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Elijah Jordan Wood

Birth Date :

January 28, 1981

Birth Place :

Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA

Claim to fame :

As Frodo Baggins in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

"Success is getting what you want. Happiness is liking what you get." Elijah Wood providently has either one as to why he could enjoy what he has fought and achieved during his entire acting career. A professional actor since the age of six, he's been addressed Hollywood's most gifted child actor of the 1990s. Best known for the role of Frodo Baggins in the Lord of the Rings movies, Elijah began his career as a model and moved on to commercials and TV-movies before starting a successful career in features. Prior to those, this handsome and dark-haired performer lived a very common and ordinary life 'till his acting career being noticed by the public shortly after he started school.

Nicknamed Elwood, he's born Elijah Jordan Wood on January 28, 1981 in Cedar Rapids, Iowa and is the middle of three children born to Warren and Debbie Wood, who run a deli in town. His brother Zack is a video game producer and seven years his senior, while his younger sister Hannah is a poet and actress. There he was in the chorus of "The Sound Of Music," the annual festival of his elementary school, held in 1987. The next year, he joined the audition for the lead role in “The Wizard Of Oz," another musical production at his school, which was part of the festival "Hooray for Hollywood." In time, he also was a choirboy in the Marion Creative Council's production called "See How They Run." The thought that Elwood could do some TV-related jobs as well suddenly crossed his mother's mind. Thus, she then enrolled him in a local modeling school, at Avant Studios, known as Avant Models & Talent, Cedar Rapids. It was half a year later that she took him to Los Angeles for an Annual International Modeling and Talent Association Convention, where Gary Scalzo, a talent manager, happened to be one of its judges.

Was just a model, little Elwood had no idea about the audition, but everything indeed began there when he, with his natural charm and charisma, could impress Gary who later offered him the chance to be an actor. "When my mom brought me to Hollywood for the convention, I didn't think of acting because I was just a model,” he recalled. “But when Gary asked me if I wanted to be an actor, I said, 'Yeah, sure. I'll be an actor.' Gary ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Halle Berry

Claim fame
As Vivian in "Jungle Fever" (1991)

Janet Jackson

Claim fame
Album "Control" (1986)

Hunter Hayes

Claim fame
Debut single "Storm Warning" (2011)

Nelly

Claim fame
Album "Country Grammar" (2000)

Mischa Barton

Claim fame
As Marissa Cooper in TV series "The O.C." (2003)