Home > Celebrity > F > Frances McDormand

Frances McDormand

Frances McDormand

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Frances Louise McDormand

Birth Date :

June 23, 1957

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Spouse :

Joel Coen (film director, since 1984)

Claim to fame :

As Mrs. Pell in "Mississippi Burning" (1988)

Biography


Not only skilled at constructing three-dimensional characters in her portrayals, Frances Louise McDormand is also known for her ability to dissolve into the roles she plays, which clearly points out that she has become more than just a good character actress that people highly respect of. One of the three adopted children of Canadian couple named Vernon and Noreen McDormand, she was born on June 23, 1957 in Chicago, Illinois and has legally become the member of the family since she was still a mere toddler of one and a half years old. Her early childhood was spent in a succession of small Bible-Belt towns which covered Georgia, Kentucky, and Tennesse to follow her father carrying out his service as a Disciples of Christ pastor specialized in restoring failing Disciples congregations. Since the nomadic life caused her to move often, she consequently became an awkward also solitary girl who did not enjoy her schooltime much, and this condition still continued when the family finally settled in Monessen, a quiet city located in the suburban area of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania by the time she turned eight.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter