Home > Celebrity > E > Edward Norton > Edward Norton Biography

Edward Norton Biography

Edward Norton

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Edward Harrison Norton

Birth Date :

August 18, 1969

Birth Place :

Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Claim to fame :

As Aaron Stampler in "Primal Fear" (1996)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

One of the Hollywood's greatest assets whose dedication in performing arts are visible enough to see if looking through his consistently outstanding enactments that often leave such deep impression to everyone who watches them, Edward Harrison Norton certainly is one remarkable thespian hard to miss of. The oldest son of a teacher and an environmental lawyer who formerly was a federal prosecutor under the Carter administration, Edward in fact has long nurtured his love for acting through extensive trainings also performances since he was still a mere little child. Born on August 18, 1969 in Boston, Massachusetts but grew up in Columbia, Maryland, he initially planted an interest in the field at the age of 5 upon watching his babysitter, Betsy True, performing onstage in "If I Were a Princess" to then eagerly develop his skills at Columbia School for Theatrical Arts where he later encountered his stage debut in "Annie Get Your Gun" by age eight.

As the growing fondness gradually rooted within him, Edward's efforts in compiling either acting knowledge or experience subsequently got heavier when he attended Yale University after finishing his study at Wilde Lake High School in 1987. Not only joined many theater classes without abandoning his history major, the guy also enthusiastically involved himself in several productions of its theatrical society, including those of "A Midsummer Night's Dream", "Don't Drink the Water", plus "The Cherry Orchard." However, these all apparently did not yet quench his thirst to learn more about performing for he tirelessly continued the endeavor in New York at Terry Schreiber Studio following his graduation from Yale by 1991 though he at that time had already managed to appear in handful of off-off Broadway plays like "Italian American Reconciliation" and "Lovers."

With the persistent attempts he had carried out to enrich his knack, it was not really difficult for Edward to build his way in the professional field afterwards as he shortly landed the lead part in a Signature Theater Company production of Edward Albee's "Fragments" in 1994. Around this time, there also came a casting call for a male supporting role in a Hollywood film feature and perceiving the audition to be a good chance to make a transition into cinematic world, he thus decided to give it a try. Competing against more than 2,000 hopefuls, the actor fantastically made his way to perform his best during the test screenings that ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Wanda Sykes

Claim fame
Co-star and writer of TV series "The Chris Rock Show" (1997-2001)

Lily Allen

Claim fame
Single "Smile" (2006)

Courteney Cox

Claim fame
As Monica Geller on TV series "Friends" (1994 - 2004)

Paul Wesley

Claim fame
As Tommy Callahan in "Everwood" (2003-2004)

Tenacious D

Claim fame
Song "Tribute" from album "Tenacious D" (2001)