Dakota Fanning Biography

Dakota Fanning

Profile


Famous as :

Child actress

Birth Name :

Hannah Dakota Fanning

Birth Date :

February 23, 1994

Birth Place :

Conyers, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lucy Diamond Dawson in "I Am Sam" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

starred in a romantic comedy movie, “Sweet Home Alabama” which was one of the box-office hits of the year. Her star shone more radiantly when she was included in the cast of “Taken,” a TV mini-series created by the prominent director of Hollywood, Steven Spielberg. She afterwards showed up in “The Cat in the Hat” and “Uptown Girls” in the following year. Brittany Murphy, her co-star in the latter one, genuinely gave a high praise toward her. “…Extremely wise, and so bright, sharp, and intelligent. She's just one of the greatest, most balanced, grounded humans I've ever met in my entire life.”

Dakota once more received critical acclaim for her role in Tony Scott's “Man on Fire” (2004). She made an excellent performance as Pita Ramos, a rich girl who is abducted and later is saved by a retired assassin worked as her bodyguard played by Denzel Washington. She continued to exhibit her top-notch acting consistently in “Hide and Seek” (2005) as well as in the summer blockbuster movie of Spielberg entitled “War of the Worlds” (2005). Her other film projects in 2005 were "Nine Lives" and “Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story,” together with Kurt Russell, Elisabeth Shue, and ...

Kris Kristofferson. Still in the same year, she also contributed her sweet voice to direct-to-video feature “Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch” followed by “My Neighbor Totoro”, a 1988 Japanese animated feature released in U.S. on DVD in March 2006 by Disney.

Getting extremely busy with her activities in acting does not cause Dakota abandoned her study. Being home-schooled, she always has her tutor around in all the film sets she starred so that she could learn everything she needs to know. “Acting is what I love to do,” she commented. “I wouldn't trade it for the world. I don't think of it as work. It's really fun for me. And home-schooling works out perfectly.” Fixed on this decision, the girl cheerfully kept moving on to maintain her path in the show business, appearing in “Charlotte's Web” (2006) then “Hounddog” (2007), which ignited a spark of controversy due to a scene depicting her character gets raped. Nevertheless, she went unaffected to afterwards star in “Winged Creatures” (2008), “Hurricane Mary” (2008), and “The Secret Life of Bees” (2009) while once again lending her voice, this time to Focus Features' animated flick “Coraline.”

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Rachel Weisz

Claim fame
As Evelyn Carnahan in "The Mummy" (1999)

Crossfade

Claim fame
Single "Cold" from album "Crossfade" (2004)

Zachery Ty Bryan

Claim fame
As Brad Taylor in TV series "Home Improvement" (1991-1999)

Lauren Alaina

Claim fame
First runner-up of the 10th season of "American Idol"

B.o.B

Claim fame
Single "I'll Be in the Sky" (2008)