Home > Celebrity > D > Dakota Fanning > Dakota Fanning Biography

Dakota Fanning Biography

Dakota Fanning

Profile


Famous as :

Child actress

Birth Name :

Hannah Dakota Fanning

Birth Date :

February 23, 1994

Birth Place :

Conyers, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lucy Diamond Dawson in "I Am Sam" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Evoking public amazement with her incredible acting skills, Hannah Dakota Fanning has truly established herself as the most popular child actress in the Hollywood film industry. Four awards and seven nominations she had received so far have proven that she is indeed worthy to deserve the title. It is likely because of her immense love to acting that she is always able to give brilliant performances in each movie she starred in. This infatuation has grown at her very young age, looking upon her interest to conduct some role-plays repeatedly at home. “I've always played the mom and I play my sister as the daughter,” she admitted. “I wanted to be an actress on television and movies instead of just around the house.”

Realizing Dakota's enthusiasm to act, her parents, Steve and Joy Fanning, brought her to a playhouse near their residence where she could perform every week with other children in front of the parents. The playhouse's instructors quickly spotted her talent, thus advised her parents to put her in an agency. The agent later suggested the family to look for an opportunity in L.A. to develop Dakota's potentiality. A promising chance approached in 1999 as this charming little ...

girl surprisingly was selected out of thousands to be in Tide dishwashing liquid commercial. Born on February 23, 1994 in Conyers, Georgia, she was barely five years old at that time. By the following year, she had performed in an episode of the notable TV series, such as “ER”, “Ally McBeal”, and “CSI.”

In order to support Dakota's career, Steve and Joy decided to settle in Los Angeles while also signed her with a professional agency. In 2001, she made her big screen debut in a comedy flick entitled “Tomcats” (2001). However, it was through “I am Sam” (2001) that she successfully drew public attention with her magnificent acting. Portraying the daughter of a mentally retarded man played by Sean Penn, she received positive responses from both critics and the audience. Furthermore, this led her to gain a nomination of Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role at Screen Actors Guild Awards in 2002. It created sensation for the eight-years-old actress became the youngest person to obtain such achievement.

This early attainment undoubtedly boosted Dakota's career as she was involved in more film projects in 2002. She appeared in “Trapped”, alongside Charlize Theron and Kevin Bacon, then ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Angie Harmon

Claim fame
As Asst .Dist. Atty. Abbie Carmichael in TV series "Law & Order" (1990)

Demi Lovato

Claim fame
As Mitchie Torres in Disney Channel Original Movie "Camp Rock" (2008)

Ben Stiller

Claim fame
As Ted Stroehmann in "There's Something About Mary" (1998)

Black Veil Brides

Claim fame
Debut Album "We Stitch These Wounds" (2010)

Phillip Phillips

Claim fame
Winner of 11th season "American Idol"