Home > Celebrity > C > Common > Common Biography > Biography

Common Biography

Common

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Lonnie Rashid Lynn, Jr.

Birth Date :

March 13, 1972

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Like Water for Chocolate" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

nominated for a Grammy for best rap solo performance.

Common later found himself in the crowd of The Roots which also included Erykah Badu, the singer he would later date. There was one more album released under MCA, titled "Electric Circus", but it did not perform as well as its predecessor. It debuted at #47 on the Billboard 200 chart mainly because MCA did not do a good promotion out of it.

Common started appearing on screen for movie and TV roles in 2003. He played a character in sitcom "Girlfriends" that year and acting jobs kept coming since then. He made guest appearances on "One on One" as well as "Scrubs" in addition to appearing as himself in several TV shows.

Common's contract was brought to Geffen Records when MCA was absorbed by the label. Featuring Kanye West in the production panel, Common's sixth album "Be" opened to number 2 on Billboard Hot 200 after selling more than 500,000 copies in the first week of sale. "Be" was consequently nominated for four Grammys including Best Rap Album.

Seventh album "Finding Forever" was also featuring Kanye as producer in most of the tracks. It sold over 500,000 copies and was later certified gold. It also received three Grammy nominations in 2007, losing Best Rap Album to Kanye's "Graduation".

His first foray into big screen happened in 2007 with the release of "Smokin' Aces". In the same year, Common also appeared in highly-acclaimed film "American Gangster" along with Denzel Washington. He would later popped up in "Wanted", "Terminator Salvation" and "Just Wright" among others.

There was a plan to form a group with Q-Tip and call it The Standard but Common was eventually occupied with the work of his eighth studio album. "Universal Mind Control" received several push-back dates in 2008 and came out in December that year. Although Kanye was not a part of the album, the The Neptunes-produced album was still nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Rap Album in 2010.

Kanye also did not make a return to Common's ninth studio album. Instead, his longtime collaborator, No I.D., handled production and co-wrote the entire album. "The Dreamer/The Believer" was released on December 20, 2011 with "Ghetto Dreams" as the first single. In consequence of the album, he released a memoir titled after his third studio album in September 2011.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Matchbox 20

Claim fame
Album "Yourself or Someone Like You" (1996)

Keira Knightley

Claim fame
As Juliette Paxton in "Bend It Like Beckham" (2003)

Amanda Peet

Claim fame
As Jacqueline Jack Barrett in the WB series "Jack & Jill" (1999 - 2001)

Jamie Foxx

Claim fame
As Willie Beamen in "Any Given Sunday" (1999)

Gnarls Barkley

Claim fame
Single "Crazy" (2006)