Home > Celebrity > C > Common > Common Awards

Common Awards

Common

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Lonnie Rashid Lynn, Jr.

Birth Date :

March 13, 1972

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Like Water for Chocolate" (2000)

BET Awards


2013

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best Actor

2012

Got nomination for BET Awards
category Centric Award

2012

Got nomination for BET Awards
category Best Actor

2009

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best Actor

2008

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best Male Hip-Hop Artist

2006

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best Male Hip-Hop Artist

BET Hip-Hop Awards


2014

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category Impact Track for "Kingdom"
shared with Vince Staples

2012

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category CD of the Year for "The Dreamer, The Believer"

2008

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category Best Hip Hop Video for "I Want You"

2007

Won BET Hip-Hop Award
category CD of the Year for "Finding Forever"

2007

Won BET Hip-Hop Award
category Lyricist of the Year

2007

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category MVP of the Year

2007

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category Best Live Performance

2007

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category Best Hip-Hop Video for "The People"

2006

Won BET Hip-Hop Element Award
category Lyricist of the Year

2006

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category Hip-Hop Video of the Year for "Testify"

Black Reel Awards


2003

Won Black Reel
category Best Film Song (from movie "Brown Sugar" (2002)) for "Love of My Life (Ode to Hip-Hop)"
shared with Erykah Badu (performer)

Grammy Awards


2011

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "Wake Up! Everybody"
shared with John Legend, The Roots, Melanie Fiona

2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Album for "Universal Mind Control"

2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group for "Make Her Say"
shared with Kid Cudi, Kanye West

2008

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group for "Southside"
shared with Kanye West

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Solo Performance for "The People"

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Album for "Finding Forever"

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Album for "Be"

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "They Say"
shared with Kanye West & John Legend

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group for "The Corner"
shared with The Last Poets

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Solo Performance for "Testify"

MOBO Awards


2007

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Hip - Hop

2005

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Album for "Be"

MTV Video Music Awards


2006

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Hip-Hop Video for "Testify"

2005

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Hip-Hop Video for "Go"

mtvU Woodie Awards


2007

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Woodie of the Year

2005

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Woodie of the Year (Artist of the Year) for "The Corner"

2005

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Road Woodie (Best Tour) for "The Corner"

2005

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Alumni Woodie for "Go"

NAACP Image Awards


2012

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Male Artist

2011

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture for Just Wright (2010)

2009

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Male Artist

2008

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Male Artist

2006

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Male Artist

2006

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Music Video for "Testify"

Razzie Awards


2012

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for Happy Feet Two (2011)

San Diego Music Awards


2001

Won San Diego Music Award
category Best World Music

1999

Won San Diego Music Award
category Best World Music

1998

Won San Diego Music Award
category Best World Music

1997

Won San Diego Music Award
category Best World Music

1995

Won San Diego Music Award
category Best World Music

1994

Won San Diego Music Award
category Best World Music

Soul Train Music Awards


2006

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Single, Group, Band or Duo for "Supastar"

2006

Got nomination for Soul Train - Michael Jackson Award
category Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video for "Testify"

Vibe Awards


2005

Got nomination for Vibe Award
category Reelest Video for "The Corner"

2004

Won Vibe Award
category Coolest Collabo for "Why (Remix)"
shared with Jadakiss; Anthony Hamilton; Styles P.; Nas
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Common Pictures


Common Performs on Stage at Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Common Performs on Stage at Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Common Performs on Stage at Jimmy Kimmel Live!
2014 MTV Video Music Awards - Press Room
2014 ESSENCE Black Women in Hollywood Luncheon
Common Performs on Stage at Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The 2014 BET Awards - Press Room
Common Performs on Stage at Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Common Performs on Stage at Jimmy Kimmel Live!