Cameron Bright Biography

Cameron Bright

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Cameron Douglas Crigger

Birth Date :

January 26, 1993

Birth Place :

Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Claim to fame :

As Young Sean in "Birth" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

of his acting in "Birth", Cameron earned two nominations in 2005, a Young Artist Award for Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actor and a Saturn Award for Best Performance by a Younger Actor.

By that time, Cameron was a potential asset to Hollywood. He was assigned to be Aaron Eckhart's son in drama comedy "Thank You for Smoking" (2005). Afterwards, not only he took some time in 2005 and 2006 to take part in sci-fi series "Stargate SG-1", but also scored other movies with top grade actors and actresses. "Running Scared" (2006) leveled him with Paul Walker, "Ultraviolet" (2006) teamed him with Milla Jovovich and interestingly he would appear as Leech in "X-Men: The Last Stand" (2006) with its already familiar cast, like Halle Berry, Hugh Jackman and Anna Paquin. Amid the popularity, Cameron revealed that his keys to success are commitment and determination. "I'll do this for as long as I can. The only con to acting & being this young's the school thing. You need 3 hours per day of school as well as all the work hours too. It gets very tiring when you're filming & then taken to a room to do ...

school work." And then he added, "I never get any rest time. It is either work or school. Once you are an adult you get to take a nap in between shots."

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Daniel Powter

Claim fame
Single "Bad Day" (2005)

LMFAO

Claim fame
Single "I'm in Miami, B***h" (2009)

Nicole Richie

Claim fame
Star of the 2003 reality series "The Simple Life"

Michelle Monaghan

Claim fame
As Kimberly Woods in TV series "Boston Public" (2002-2003)

The Fray

Claim fame
Single "Over My Head (Cable Car)" from album "How to Save a Life" (2005)