Home > Celebrity > C > Cameron Bright > Cameron Bright Biography

Cameron Bright Biography

Cameron Bright

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Cameron Douglas Crigger

Birth Date :

January 26, 1993

Birth Place :

Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Claim to fame :

As Young Sean in "Birth" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Young and talented are how Cameron Bright should be described as. Being a mere 13, he had obtained a success which is beyond every children at his age's imagination. He was born on January 26, 1993, in Victoria, British Columbia. His parents divorced when he was only two, so he moved with his mother and sister to Nanaimo, Canada three years later.

At that early age, people who passed him by often mistook him as Jake Lloyd, the child actor who played Anakin Skywalker in "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" (1999). Taking it as a sign for him, his mother brought him to a friend who ran a casting agency. A few weeks later, Cameron got his first job as a commercial star of Telus, the second largest telephone company in Canada. Showing a great support, his mother accompanied him to auditions for movies. Unfortunately, the first few auditions didn't give him any opportunity. However, his mother said that he was always on the top three. To sharpen his talent, Cameron took acting lesson in Spotlight Academy, with Jacqui Kaese as his acting coach.

At the age of seven, he gained his first role in TV series ...

"Higher Ground" (2000) for an episode. Then, he continued taking guest appearances on several series including "Dark Angel" in 2002. The first breakthrough in wide screen for him was in "Lone Hero" (2002). Things were getting smoother for Cameron. If he was only credited as 'kid' in "Lone Hero", he immediately seized the role of William Lee Scott's younger version, Tommy Miller in "The Butterfly Effect" (2004). Still in the same year, Cameron seemed to chase his luck on showbiz. He mesmerized himself in two other movies by taking more difficult roles. The role in "Godsend" as Greg Kinnear's cloned son challenged him to portray two different characters, the normal boy and his disturbed clone. On the other way around, his role in "Birth" blew the audience with the eerie mature tone that he depicted in the character of Young Sean. The movie unmistakably invited controversy for two things. First the passionate kissing with Nicole Kidman, and then being naked in the bath tub with her too. People might think they were really naked that time while actually they both were wearing skin color suits. Besides, the law in United States prohibited the exploitation of child actors. As the result ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jupiter Rising

Claim fame
Single "Go!" (2006)

Aly & AJ

Claim fame
Single "Rush" (2005)

Jack White

Claim fame
Lead vocalist of The White Stripes

Imagine Dragons

Claim fame
Debut album "Night Visions" (2012)

Blink-182

Claim fame
Demo tape "Buddha" (1994)