Alessia Cara Leads 2020 Juno Awards With 6 Nominations
WENN/DJDM
Music

The 'Scars to Your Beautiful' singer has also been unraveled as the host of the 49th annual Canada's Grammys at the nominations ceremony where she scores nods including Artist of the Year.

AceShowbiz - Juno Awards host Alessia Cara looks set to be the 2020 prizegiving's big winner after leading all nominees with six mentions.

The Canadian singer/songwriter was announced as the host of the 49th annual Juno Awards - Canada's Grammys - on 15 March at the nominations ceremony on Tuesday morning (January 28), just before she was showered with nods for Fan Choice, Single of the Year, Album of the Year, Artist of the Year, Pop Album of the Year, and Songwriter of the Year.

Cara, who is a two-time Juno winner, admits she's thrilled to host the ceremony at the SaskTel Centre, in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

"For those of you who are hoping it was someone else, like Shawn Mendes, I'm sorry. It is me. You're stuck with me," she laughed.

"This is really, really exciting. I'm so excited to be a part of Canada's biggest night in music in this way. This is the first time I've been the sole host of anything, so I hope I don't disappoint... Thank you to everyone who decided that I can do this. I'm very, very honoured."

Cara will also perform at the ceremony, alongside Jann Arden, Tory Lanez, The Glorious Sons, Daniel Caesar, and Lennon Stella.

The full list of 2020 Juno Award nominees is:

Juno Fan Choice

Single of the Year

International Album of the Year

Album of the Year

Artist of the Year

Group of the Year

  • 88Glam
  • Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
  • Loud Luxury
  • The Reklaws
  • Walk Off The Earth

Breakthrough Artist

  • Alexandra Streliski
  • Ali Gatie
  • bbno$
  • Lennon Stella
  • Tenille Townes

Breakthrough Group

  • Hunter Brothers
  • Neon Dreams
  • Palaye Royale
  • The Blue Stones
  • Valley

Songwriter of the Year

  • Alessia Cara
  • bulow
  • Patrick Watson
  • Tenille Townes
  • Tim Baker

Country Album of the Year

  • "V", Aaron Goodvin
  • "The Fall", Dallas Smith
  • "Black Sheep", Dean Brody
  • "State of Mind", Hunter Brothers
  • "Wild As Me", Meghan Patrick

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

  • "A Pill for Loneliness", City and Colour
  • "A Blemish in the Great Light", Half Moon Run
  • "acakosik", iskwe
  • "Thanks for the Dance", Leonard Cohen
  • "Wave", Patrick Watson

Alternative Album of the Year

  • "Destroyer", Black Mountain
  • "Foxwarren", Foxwarren
  • "Here Comes the Cowboy", Mac DeMarco
  • "Pony", Orville Peck
  • "Morbid Stuff", PUP

Pop Album of the Year

  • "The Pains of Growing", Alessia Cara
  • "Head Above Water", Avril Lavigne
  • "Crystalline", bulow
  • "8:47", Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
  • "HERE WE GO!", Walk Off The Earth

Rock Album of the Year

  • "...but for the sun", Big Wreck
  • "PEOPLESKILLS", Headstones
  • "Order in Decline", Sum 41
  • "Master Volume", The Dirty Nil
  • "A War on Everything", The Glorious Sons

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

  • "Nothing Never Happens", Bria Skonberg
  • "Stay Tuned!", Dominique Fils-Aime
  • "MONTREAL", Elizabeth Shepherd
  • "Wishes", Jazz Affair
  • "Friday", Monkey House

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

  • "MiGRATIONS", Jacques Kuba Seguin
  • "UNSTOPPABLE", Joel Miller
  • "Black Sea Suite", John Stetch
  • "Absolutely Dreaming", Ted Quinlan
  • "The Chronicles of Fezziwig", The Mark Kelso Jazz Project

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

  • "Undertones", Al Muirhead's Canadian Quintet
  • "Jump Up", Brad Turner Quartet with Guest Seamus Blake
  • "Trouble in Mind", Dave Young Trio
  • "Abundance", Ernesto Cervini's Turboprop
  • "On Firm Ground/Tierra Firme", Jane Bunnett & Maqueque

Instrumental Album of the Year

  • "INSCAPE", Alexandra Streliski
  • "The Silent Wish", Bill McBirnie with Bernie Senensky
  • "Calm and Cents", Kevin Hearn
  • "SymphRONica UpfRONt", Ron Davis' SymphRONica
  • "Toothsayer", Tanya Tagaq

Francophone Album of the Year

  • "Apres", Fred Pellerin
  • "L'etrange pays", Jean Leloup
  • "La nuit des longs couteaux", Koriass
  • "La nuit est une panthere", Les Louanges
  • "Tout ca pour ca", Loud

Children's Album of the Year

  • "Greatest Hits, Vol. 4", Big Block Singsong
  • "A Cheerful Little Earful", Diana Panton
  • "It's GForce", GFORCE
  • "This Is Us", Girl Pow-R
  • "Sharon, Bram & Friends", Sharon & Bram Casablanca

Classical Album of the Year: Solo/Chamber

  • "detach", Angela Schwarzkopf
  • "Alone & Unalone", Ensemble Paramirabo
  • "Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Op. 12", James Ehnes
  • "Elles", Marina Thibeault and Marie-Eve Scarfone
  • "John Zorn: Cat O'Nine Tails, The Dead Man, Memento Mori & Kol Nidre", Quatuor Molinari

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble

  • "The Bound of our Dreams", Canada's National Arts Centre Orchestra/Orchestre du Centre National Des Arts
  • "du Canada", conducted by Alexander Shelly
  • "Beethoven: Complete Piano Concertos", Jan Lisiecki with Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
  • "Sibelius 1", Orchestre Metropolitain de Montreal, conducted by Yannick Nezet-Seguin
  • "The John Adams Album", Orchestre symphonique de Montreal, conducted by Kent Nagano
  • "Chopin: Concertos Nos. 1 & 2", Orchestre symphonique de Montreal, conducted by Kent Nagano feat. Charles Richard-Hamelin

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal/Choral

  • "When There Is Peace: An Armistice Oratorio", Chor Leoni Men's Choir
  • "Schubert: Schwanengesang"; "Brahms: Vier ernste Gesange", Gerald Finley
  • "Handel: Dixit Dominus"; "Bach & Schutz: Motets", Ottawa Bach Choir, conducted by Lisette Canton
  • "Summer Night", Peter Barrett, Martha Guth, Allyson McHardy, Helen Becque
  • "Schubert: Winterreise", Philippe Sly with Le Chimera Project

Classical Composition of the Year

  • "Evta", Ana Sokolovic
  • "Everything Is... Distorted", Bekah Simms
  • "Under Sea, Above Sky", Jared Miller
  • "The Coming of Sobs", Rose Bolton
  • "Kickin' It 2.0", Vincent Ho

Rap Recording of the Year

  • "88GLAM2", 88Glam
  • "Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change", Classified
  • "Light Path 8", KILLY
  • "Bad Habits", Nav
  • "Freaky", Tory Lanez

Dance Recording of the Year

  • "Love Me", Felix Cartal & LIGHTS
  • "Only When It Rains", Frank Walker x Astrid S
  • "I'm Not Alright", Loud Luxury and Bryce Vine
  • "Gravity", Ralph
  • "We Found Love", Sultan + Shepard x Showtek

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Reggae Recording of the Year

  • "Wah Gwaan Exco", Levi Wurl
  • "Jah Children", Jay Douglas
  • "The Warning Track", Lyndon John X
  • "Never Broken", Petraa
  • "Another Man", STORRY

Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

  • "Stories from a Downtown Apartment", Celeigh Cardinal Independent
  • "Yellowstone", Digawolf
  • "nipiy", nehiyawak
  • "Siqinnaarut", Northern Haze
  • "ataataga", Riit

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

  • "Coyote", Catherine MacLellan
  • "Easy Keeper", Del Barber
  • "Little Bones", Irish Mythen
  • "Passages", Justin Rutledge
  • "Mohawk", Lee Harvey Osmond

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

  • "Once A Day", April Verch
  • "By Appointment Or Chance", Miranda Mulholland
  • "Sketches", Natalie MacMaster
  • "Sugar & Joy", The Dead South
  • "Assiniboine & The Red", The Small Glories

Blues Album of the Year

  • "Pocket Full Of Nothin'", Big Dave McLean
  • "Mad Love", Dawn Tyler Watson
  • "Hand Me Down Blues", Durham County Poets
  • "That's Where It's At", Michael Jerome Browne
  • "The Northern South Vol. 2", Whitehorse

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

  • "The Heart of Christmas", Brian Doerksen
  • "Pursue", Brooke Nicholls
  • "Wherever I Go", Dan Bremnes
  • "ILL Street Blues", Fresh IE
  • "The Advent Of Christmas", Matt Maher

World Music Album of the Year

  • "BAROKAN", Djely Tapa
  • "Sombras", OKAN
  • "Africa Without Borders", Okavango African Orchestra
  • "Risorgimento", Romina Di Gasbarro
  • "Galactic Gala", Silla + Rise, Rise Ashen*Independent

Producer of the Year

  • Ben Kaplan
  • Jon Levine
  • Michael Wise
  • Steve Bays

Music Video of the Year

  • "Bun Dem Caraz", Sarahmee
  • "Record Shop", Johnny Jansen, Said the Whale
  • "Topographe", Jonathan Robert, Corridor
  • "Back Off", Le GED, Laurence Nerbonne
  • "Little Star", Sarah Legault

Electronic Album of the Year

  • "Battle Lines", Bob Moses
  • "Memory Emotion", Electric Youth
  • "Dawn Chorus", Jacques Greene
  • "A Beat Tape For Your Friends", Keys N Krates
  • "Beyond The Senses", REZZ

Metal Album of the Year

  • "Evolution", Kobra and the Lotus
  • "Martyr", Lindsay Schoolcraft
  • "Through A Wall", Single Mothers
  • "Play to Win", Striker
  • "Orphans", The Agonist

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

  • "Shine A Light", Bryan Adams
  • "Unplugged Vol. 1", Lauren Spencer-Smith
  • "Both Sides", Marc Jordan
  • "Melt", Nuela Charles
  • "Empower", Renee Lamoureux

Comedy Album of the Year

  • "General Anxiety Disorder", Adam Christie
  • "Straight White Fail", Jarrett Campbell
  • "The Abyss Stares Back", Monty Scott
  • "Bit of Buddle", Sophie Buddle
  • "I'm Not Well", Steph Tolev

You can share this post!

Related Posts