'Avatar' and 'Lost' Lead the 36th Annual Saturn Noms
Movie

The James Cameron-directed sci-fi film grabs ten nominations, while the ABC series receives eight nods.

AceShowbiz - The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films has announced the nominations for the 36th Annual Saturn Awards, revealing the domination of "Avatar" and "Lost". The big budget sci-fi movie has a chance to have its glorious moment in the event as it earns ten nominations while the hit ABC series grabs the most nods in TV categories with eight.

Beside "Avatar", those which receive multiple nominations in feature film categories are "Sherlock Holmes" with eight, as well as "Inglourious Basterds" and "Watchmen" which are tied with seven each. "Lost", in the meantime, is followed close by "Dexter", "Breaking Bad" and "True Blood" with five nods each.

The winners of the 36th Annual Saturn Awards will be announced at a ceremony held on June 24 in Burbank, California. Beside honoring movie and TV, the awards show will also recognize excellence in home entertainment (DVD) and stage presentation.

The Nominations List of the 36th Annual Saturn Awards:

Movie

Best Science Fiction Film: "The Book of Eli" (Warner Bros) "Knowing" (Summit Entertainment) "Moon" (Sony Pictures Classics) "Star Trek" (Paramount) "Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen" (Paramount) "X-Men Origins: Wolverine" (20th Century Fox)

Best Fantasy Film: "Avatar" (20th Century Fox) "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" (Warner Bros) "The Lovely Bones" (Paramount) "The Time Traveler's Wife" (Warner Bros.) "Watchmen" (Warner Bros.) "Where the Wild Things Are" (Warner Bros.)

Best Horror Film: "The Box" (Warner Bros.) "Drag Me to Hell" (Universal) "Frozen" (Anchor Bay Films) "The Last House on the Left" (Rogue / Universal) "The Twilight Saga's New Moon" (Summit Entertainment) "Zombieland" (Sony)

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: "2012 (2009)" (Sony) "Brothers" (Lionsgate) "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Co.) "Law Abiding Citizen" (Overture) "The Messenger" (Oscilloscope Pictures) "Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.)

Best Actor: %cRobert Downey Jr.% - "Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.) %cTobey Maguire% - "Brothers" (Lionsgate) %cViggo Mortensen% - "The Road" (The Weinstein Co.) %cSam Rockwell% - "Moon" (Sony Pictures Classics %cDenzel Washington% - "The Book of Eli" (Warner Bros.) %cSam Worthington% - "Avatar" (20th Century Fox)

Best Actress: %cCatherine Keener% - "Where the Wild Things Are" (Warner Bros.) %cMelanie Laurent% - "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Co.) %cAlison Lohman% - "Drag Me to Hell" (Universal) %cNatalie Portman% - "Brothers" (Lionsgate) %cZoe Saldana% - "Avatar" (20th Century Fox) %cCharlize Theron% - "The Burning Plain" (Magnolia)

Best Supporting Actor: %cWoody Harrelson% - "Zombieland" (Sony) %cStephen Lang% - "Avatar" (20th Century Fox) %cFrank Langella% - "The Box" (Warner Bros.) %cJude Law% - "Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.) %cStanley Tucci% - "The Lovely Bones" (Paramount) %cChristoph Waltz% - "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Co.)

Best Supporting Actress: %cMalin Akerman% - "Watchmen" (Warner Bros.) %cDiane Kruger% - "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Co.) %cRachel McAdams% - "Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.) %cLorna Raver% - "Drag Me to Hell" (Universal) %cSusan Sarandon% - "The Lovely Bones" (Paramount) %cSigourney Weaver% - "Avatar" (20th Century Fox)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor: %cTaylor Lautner% - "The Twilight Saga's New Moon" (Summit Entertainment) %cBailee Madison% - "Brothers" (Lionsgate) %cBrooklynn Proulx% - "The Time Traveler's Wife" (Warner Bros.) %cMax Records% - "Where the Wild Things Are" (Warner Bros.) %cSaoirse Ronan% - "The Lovely Bones" (Paramount) %cKodi Smit-McPhee% - "The Road" (The Weinstein Co.)

Best Director: J.J. Abrams - "Star Trek" (Paramount) Kathryn Bigelow - "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Neill Blomkamp - "District 9" (Sony) James Cameron - "Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Guy Ritchie - "Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.) Zack Snyder - "Watchmen" (Warner Bros.) %cQuentin Tarantino% - "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Co.)

Best Writing: Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell - "District 9" (Sony) James Cameron - "Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Spike Jonze, Dave Eggers - "Where the Wild Things Are" (Warner Bros.) Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci - "Star Trek" (Paramount) %cQuentin Tarantino% - "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Co.) Alex Tse, David Hayter - "Watchmen" (Warner Bros.)

Best Music: Brian Eno - "The Lovely Bones" (Paramount) Michael Giacchino - "Up" (Walt Disney/Pixar) James Horner - "Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Taro Iwashiro - "Red Cliff" (Magnolia) Christopher Young - "Drag Me To Hell" (Universal) Hans Zimmer - "Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.)

Best Costume: Colleen Atwood - "Nine" (The Weinstein Co.) Jenny Beavan - "Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.) Anna Sheppard - "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Co.) Jany Temime - "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" (Warner Bros.) Michael Wilkinson - "Watchmen" (Warner Bros.) Tim Yip - "Red Cliff" (Magnolia)

Best Make-Up: Barney Burman, Minday Hall, Joel Harlow - "Star Trek" (Paramount) Joe Dunckley, Sarah Rubano, Frances Richardson - "District 9" (Sony) Sarah Monzani - "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" (Sony Pictures Classics) Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger - "The Book of Eli" (Warner Bros.) Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger - "Drag Me to Hell" (Universal) Mike Smithson, John Rosengrant - "Terminator Salvation" (Warner Bros.)

Best Production Design: Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg - "Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Scott Chambliss - "Star Trek" (Paramount) Stuart Craig - "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" (Warner Bros.) Sarah Greenwood - "Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.) Philip Ivey - "District 9" (Sony) Alex McDowell - "Watchmen" (Warner Bros.)

Best Special Effects: Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicholas Aithadi, Tim Alexander - "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" (Warner Bros.) John DesJardin, Peter G. Travers, Joel Whist, Jessica Norman - "Watchmen" (Warner Bros.) Volker Engel, Marc Weingert, Mike Vezina - "2012 (2009)" (Sony) Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton - "Star Trek" (Paramount) Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken - "District 9" (Sony) Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones - "Avatar" (20th Century Fox)

Best International Film: "District 9" (Sony) "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" (Sony Pictures Classics) "Lorna's Silence" (Sony Pictures Classics) "Red Cliff" (Magnolia) "Taken" (20th Century Fox) "Thirst" (Focus Features)

Best Animated Film: "A Christmas Carol" (Walt Disney Studios) "The Fantastic Mr. Fox" (20th Century Fox) "Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs" (20th Century Fox) "Monsters Vs. Aliens" (Paramount/DreamWorks) "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney Studios) "Up" (Walt Disney Studios/Pixar)

Television

Best Network Series: "Chuck" (NBC) "Fringe" (Fox) "Ghost Whisperer" (CBS) "Heroes" (NBC) "Lost" (ABC) "The Vampire Diaries" (CW)

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: "Breaking Bad" (AMC) "Battlestar Galactica" (SyFy) "The Closer" (TNT) "Dexter" (Showtime) "Leverage" (TNT) "True Blood" (HBO)

Best Television Presentation: "Doctor Who: The End of Time" (BBC America) "Alice" (SyFy) "The Prisoner" (AMC) "Torchwood: Children of Earth" (BBC America) "The Tudors" (Showtime) "V" (ABC)

Best Actor in Television: %cJosh Holloway% - "Lost" (ABC) %cBryan Cranston% - "Breaking Bad" (AMC) %cMatthew Fox% - "Lost" (ABC) %cMichael C. Hall% - "Dexter" (Showtime) %cZachary Levi% - "Chuck" (NBC) %cStephen Moyer% - "True Blood" (HBO) %cDavid Tennant% - "Doctor Who: The End of Time" (BBC America)

Best Actress on Television: %cAnna Gunn% - "Breaking Bad" (AMC) %cJennifer Love Hewitt% - "Ghost Whisperer" (CBS) %cEvangeline Lilly% - "Lost" (ABC) %cAnna Paquin% - "True Blood" (HBO) %cKyra Sedgwick% - "The Closer" (TNT) %cAnna Torv% - "Fringe" (Fox)

Best Supporting Actor on Television: %cJeremy Davies% - "Lost" (ABC) %cMichael Emerson% - "Lost" (ABC) %cAldis Hodge% - "Leverage" (TNT) %cAaron Paul% - "Breaking Bad" (AMC) %cJohn Noble% - "Fringe" (Fox) %cAlexander Skarsgard% - "True Blood" (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in Television: %cMorena Baccarin% - "V" (ABC) %cGina Bellman% - "Leverage" (TNT) %cJulie Benz% - "Dexter" (Showtime) %cJennifer Carpenter% - "Dexter" (Showtime) %cElizabeth Mitchell% - "Lost" (ABC) %cHayden Panettiere% - "Heroes" (NBC)

Best Guest Starring Role in Television: %cBernard Cribbins% - "Doctor Who: The End of Time" (BBC America) %cRaymond Cruz% - "Breaking Bad" (AMC) %cMichelle Forbes% - "True Blood" (HBO) %cJohn Lithgow% - "Dexter" (Showtime) %cLeonard Nimoy% - "Fringe" (ABC) %cMark Pellegrino% - "Lost" (ABC)

You can share this post!

Related Posts