Stephen Moyer Profile
Stephen Moyer Profile Photo

Stephen Moyer

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Stephen John Emery
Birth Date
Oct 11, 1969
Birth Place
Brentwood, Essex, England, UK
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Bill Compton in HBO's series "True Blood" (2008)
Birth Name
Stephen John Emery
Birth Date
Oct 11, 1969
Birth Place
Brentwood, Essex, England, UK
Height
5' 10"
Nationality
British
Education
  • Attended St Martin's School, a comprehensive school in Hutton, Essex
  • Graduated from the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art
Spouse
Anna Paquin (actress, since 21-Aug-10)
Son
Billy (b. 2000), Charlie (twin, b. Sep-2012)
Daughter
Lilac (b. 2002), Poppy (twin, b. Sep-2012)

Not only Stephen Moyer has become a household name after starring as Bill Compton on "True Blood", but also he has earned a number of accolades in addition to award nominations. Even greater he met the love of his life, co-star Anna Paquin, whom he married on August 21, 2010. The celebrity couple are parents to fraternal twins; son Charlie and daughter Poppy who were born in September 2012. Moyer also has a son Billy (b. 2000) and daughter Lilac (b. 2002) from previous relationships.

Born as Stephen John Emery on October 11, 1969 in Brentwood, Essex, England, Moyer initially performed as a choirboy at a local church where he was subsequently recruited as head of the choir. Spotted and immediately signed for the school play, he continued appearing in some other plays afterwards and tackled various roles on British TV series. Performances after performances, he eventually realized acting was his passion and so decided to relocate to Hollywood to further his career internationally.

After struggling in his first years there, Moyer finally made it, appearing in prominent films as well as TV shows. He starred in the acclaimed film "Quills" (2000), "Undiscovered" (2005), "88 Minutes" (2007) and the miniseries "The Starter Wife" (2007). His other big screen features included "Alternate Endings", "Restraint", "Priest", "The Caller", and "Devil's Knot". In 2013, he was billed to act in the musical drama "The Sound of Music Live!", for which he shared screen with country music singer Carrie Underwood.