Jennifer Carpenter Profile
Jennifer Carpenter Profile Photo

Jennifer Carpenter

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Jennifer Leann Carpenter
Birth Date
Dec 7, 1979
Birth Place
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Debra Morgan on Showtime's "Dexter" (2006-2008)
Birth Name
Jennifer Leann Carpenter
Birth Date
Dec 7, 1979
Birth Place
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Height
5' 10"
Nationality
American
Education
  • Graduated from Sacred Heart Academy in Louisville, Kentucky
  • Attended the Juilliard School in New York City
Spouse
Michael C. Hall (actor, 31-Dec-08 - 2-Dec-11), Seth Avett (singer of The Avett Brothers, since May-2016)
Son
Isaac (b. Aug-2015)

Before rising to stardom for her starring role as Emily Rose in the 2005 drama horror film "The Exorcism of Emily Rose", Jennifer Carpenter trained at the Walden Theatre Conservatory program, and later at New York City's Juilliard School. The 2006 MTV Movie Award for Best Frightened Performance, a Hollywood Life Breakthrough Award, also Breakout Performer Scream Award were among the accolades she nabbed for the character.

In addition to "The Exorcism of Emily Rose", the Louisville, Kentucky born was also best known for portraying the role of Debra Morgan on Showtime's crime drama television series "Dexter" (2006 2013). She earned praise from critics and was credited by Australian journalist Jack Marx as "so perfect that many viewers appear to have mistaken the character's flaws for the actor's." Aside from "Dexter", she has also guest starred in "The Good Wife", "Pound Puppies", and "Robot Chicken". As for the big screen features she has been in among others were "D.E.B.S." (2004), "White Chicks" (2004), "Battle in Seattle" (2007), "Quarantine" (2008), "Gone" (2012), and "The Factory" (2012).

Jennifer was married to her "Dexter" co-star Michael C. Hall on New Year's Eve 2008. The couple, unfortunately, announced in December 2010 in a joint statement that they were divorcing and finally had their divorce finalized in December the following year. Jennifer was born Jennifer Leann Carpenter on December 7, 1979.