R. Kelly Biography

R. Kelly

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Robert Sylvester Kelly

Birth Date :

January 08, 1967

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I Believe I Can Fly" (1996)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Kelly and Aaliyah who decided to get married in the same year. The marriage was later annulled considering that she was only 15. Two years after that, in 1996, the singer who was born as Robert Sylvester Kelly, married to former backup dancer, Andrea Lee, who gives him two daughters, Jaya and Joann, and a son, Robert Jr. After his controversial annulled-marriage, Kelly launched his self-titled album in 1995. The hits, including "You Remind Me of Something", "I Can't Sleep (Baby If I)" and his collaboration with The Isley Brothers' Ronald Isley on "Down Low" added the success to his previous album. Later that year, he worked with Janet Jackson and Michael Jackson, producing their singles "Any Time, Any Place" and "You Are Not Alone." Moreover, he was also writing hits for R&B group Changing Faces while worked with several more artists as well, such as the late Notorious B.I.G., P. Diddy, and Fat Joe.

In 1996, he released his most successful single, "I Believe I can Fly," from Michael Jordan movie, "Space Jam" (1996). As a result of this booming single, Kelly won three Grammy Awards in the year of 1998 mainly for Best R&B Song, Best Song Written ...

Specially for a Motion Picture, and Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male. His next album entitled "R." was put on the market in 1998. One of its singles, "I'm Your Angel," was sang alongside Celine Dion. The other single "If I Could Turn Back the Hands of Time" helped to increase the album's selling. Then, "Can Fly! The R. Kelly Story," a children book based on his tale was published. Overwhelmed by the success he had achieved by that time, Kelly distributed a sequel to his 1993 album, "TP-2.Com" (2000).

Subsequent to that the singer worked together with rapper Jay-Z for "The Best of Both Worlds" album launched in 2002. The album was first ranked 2nd on the Billboard Pop Albums charts, but after the spreading of the videotape that showed him having a sexual intercourse with underage girl, Kelly began to face the darkest moment in his life and career. Both media and his fanatics were shocked over the news and then called for a boycott on Kelly's songs. Since then on he had to undergo long trials concerning the scandal while also was faced to more of pornography charges, naming that of the January 2003 twelve counts of ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Hilary Swank

Claim fame
As Brandon Teena in "Boys Don't Cry" (1999)

5 Seconds of Summer

Claim fame
Single "She Looks So Perfect" (2014)

Toni Collette

Claim fame
As Muriel Heslop in "Muriel's Wedding" (1994)

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Claim fame
As Scotty J. in movie "Boogie Nights" (1997)

Anna Kournikova

Claim fame
Broke into WTA's Top 20 rangkings in 1998