Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Jordan

Michael Jordan

Michael Jordan

Profile


Famous as :

Former NBA Player

Birth Name :

Michael Jeffrey Jordan

Birth Date :

February 17, 1963

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Spouse :

Juanita Vanoy (2-Sep-89 - 29-Dec-06), Yvette Prieto (model, since Apr-2013)

Claim to fame :

Rookie for the Chicago Bulls in the 1984 NBA draft

Biography


Michael Jeffrey Jordan was born on February 17, 1963, in Brooklyn, New York, to James who worked at an electric plant and Delores Jordan who worked at a bank. Due to that fact, Michael was not a rags-to-riches story, his childhood was reasonably comfortable. He is the fourth children in the family with two older brothers; Larry and James, one older sister; Delores, and one younger sister; Roslyn. A few years after Michael was born, his parents were concerned about raising their family on the mean streets of Brooklyn, where drugs and violence could become a way of life for those unable to resist the temptations. That's why they moved the whole family to Wilmington, North Carolina, the small, laid back town, which they perceived as a better place to raise their family. And so Wilmington was where Michael and his brothers and sisters grew up.

Picture Gallery


12th Annual Michael Jordan Invitational Gala - michael-jordan-12th-annual-michael-jordan-invitational-gala-02
The Aria Resort and Casino Presents The Michael Jordan Celebrity Golf Invitational Tournament - michael-jordan-celebrity-golf-invitational-tournament-01
The Aria Resort and Casino Presents The Michael Jordan Celebrity Golf Invitational Tournament - michael-jordan-celebrity-golf-invitational-tournament-02
The Aria Resort and Casino Presents The Michael Jordan Celebrity Golf Invitational Tournament - michael-jordan-celebrity-golf-invitational-tournament-03
The Aria Resort and Casino Presents The Michael Jordan Celebrity Golf Invitational Tournament - michael-jordan-celebrity-golf-invitational-tournament-04
The Aria Resort and Casino Presents The Michael Jordan Celebrity Golf Invitational Tournament - michael-jordan-celebrity-golf-invitational-tournament-05

Filmography


1996 : Space Jam
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links


Similar Celebrities