Home > Celebrity > P > Patrick Stewart

Patrick Stewart

Patrick Stewart

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Patrick Hewes Stewart

Birth Date :

July 13, 1940

Birth Place :

Mirfield, Yorkshire, England

Spouse :

Sheila Falconer (choreographer, 03-Mar-66 - 90), Wendy Neuss (TV producer, 25-Aug-00 - 14-Oct-03), Sunny Ozell (singer-songwriter, since 8-Sep-13)

Claim to fame :

As Captain Jean-Luc Picard in TV series "Star Trek: The Next Generation" (1987-1994)

Biography


Distinguishable for his classically trained vocal mannerisms and bald head, Patrick Stewart has effectively mixed those recognized traits of his with the superb acting talent also polished skills he possesses to successfully carve his niche in Hollywood alongside other substantial British actors people always pay respect to. Raised in the industrial town of Mirfield, Yorkshire, England from the day he was born on July 13, 1940, Patrick is the youngest of three sons of Alfred Stewart, a Regimental Sergeant Major in the British Army, and a local mill's weaver named Gladys Barrowclough. His childhood sadly was not passed in joyful condition due to so many unhappy aspects he encountered during this period yet it thankfully did not make the boy lose interest on everything as he turned out to be a big fan of Shakespeare's works and classic literature, thanks to his brothers who had provided him some readings on them. This love later delightfully extended to acting after he was encouraged to get serious on it by the English teacher at his secondary modern school who even offered him a place in an eight-day drama course.

Picture Gallery


Patrick Stewart in X-Men: Days of Future Past World Premiere - Arrivals - stewart-premiere-x-men-days-of-future-past-02
Patrick Stewart in X-Men: Days of Future Past World Premiere - Arrivals - stewart-premiere-x-men-days-of-future-past-01
Patrick Stewart in X-Men: Days of Future Past World Premiere - Arrivals - patrick-stewart-premiere-x-men-days-of-future-past-02
Patrick Stewart in X-Men: Days of Future Past World Premiere - Arrivals - patrick-stewart-premiere-x-men-days-of-future-past-01
Patrick Stewart in Comic-Con International 2013 - X-Men: Days of Future Past - Press Conference - stewart-mckellen-berry-comic-con-international-2013-01
Patrick Stewart in Comic-Con International 2013 - X-Men: Days of Future Past - Press Conference - stewart-mckellen-comic-con-international-2013-01

Filmography


2015 : Match
2014 : X-Men: Days of Future Past
2014 : Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
2012 : Sinbad: The Fifth Voyage
2011 : Gnomeo and Juliet
2010 : Macbeth
2007 : TMNT
2006 : The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links