Home > Celebrity > P > Patrick Stewart > Patrick Stewart Biography

Patrick Stewart Biography

Patrick Stewart

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Patrick Hewes Stewart

Birth Date :

July 13, 1940

Birth Place :

Mirfield, Yorkshire, England

Claim to fame :

As Captain Jean-Luc Picard in TV series "Star Trek: The Next Generation" (1987-1994)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Distinguishable for his classically trained vocal mannerisms and bald head, Patrick Stewart has effectively mixed those recognized traits of his with the superb acting talent also polished skills he possesses to successfully carve his niche in Hollywood alongside other substantial British actors people always pay respect to. Raised in the industrial town of Mirfield, Yorkshire, England from the day he was born on July 13, 1940, Patrick is the youngest of three sons of Alfred Stewart, a Regimental Sergeant Major in the British Army, and a local mill's weaver named Gladys Barrowclough. His childhood sadly was not passed in joyful condition due to so many unhappy aspects he encountered during this period yet it thankfully did not make the boy lose interest on everything as he turned out to be a big fan of Shakespeare's works and classic literature, thanks to his brothers who had provided him some readings on them. This love later delightfully extended to acting after he was encouraged to get serious on it by the English teacher at his secondary modern school who even offered him a place in an eight-day drama course.

Following the course, Patrick enthusiastically increased his participation in local amateur theater groups ...

and as the desire to act became hard to resist, he boldly decided to give up his study at age 15 so that he could pay larger attention on performing. Aimed to broaden his craft, the teen then enrolled in Bristol Old Vic Theatre School where he underwent a two-year acting course up to 1959 before finally landed his professional debut in "Treasure Island" presented at Lincoln's Theatre Royal later that year. Much to his dismal, it was during this time that he lost nearly all of his hair due to the alopecia that runs in his family, a disorder involving the state of lacking hair especially on the head. Though so, the young guy wonderfully managed to nab a handful of stage stints for the first half of the next decade, joining such repertory companies as the Liverpool Playhouse and Manchester Library Theatre while still served at the Old Vic.

Shifted into high gear in mid-1960s upon being invited to be the member of Royal Shakespeare Company in 1966, Patrick kept striving to finally become a household name on theater business by the '70s, even got the chance to appear on Broadway in Peter Brook's landmark production of "A ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Owen Wilson

Claim fame
As Roy O'Bannon in "Shanghai Noon" (2000)

Lorde

Claim fame
Single "Royals" (2013)

Maria Bello

Claim fame
As Dr. Anna Del Amico in TV series "ER" (1994)

Joe Jonas

Claim fame
One of the Jonas Brothers

Nelly

Claim fame
Album "Country Grammar" (2000)