Home > Celebrity > P > Patrick Stewart > Patrick Stewart Awards

Patrick Stewart Awards

Patrick Stewart

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Patrick Hewes Stewart

Birth Date :

July 13, 1940

Birth Place :

Mirfield, Yorkshire, England

Claim to fame :

As Captain Jean-Luc Picard in TV series "Star Trek: The Next Generation" (1987-1994)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2001

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor for X-Men (2000)

2000

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Genre TV Actor for A Christmas Carol (1999) (TV)

1997

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Star Trek: First Contact (1996)

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


2001

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Actor - Science Fiction for X-Men (2000)

1998

Won Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Supporting Actor - Suspense for Conspiracy Theory (1997)

1997

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Actor - Science Fiction for Star Trek: First Contact (1996)

Chlotrudis Awards


1996

Got nomination for Chlotrudis Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Jeffrey (1995)

Drama Desk Awards


1993

Won Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding One Person Show for "A Christmas Carol"

Emmy Awards


2010

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Hamlet (2009) (TV Movie)

2006

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for Extras (2005)

2004

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Made for Television Movie for The Lion in Winter (2003) (TV)
shared with Robert Halmi Sr., Robert Halmi Jr., Wendy Neuss (executive producers)

1998

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Moby Dick (1998) (TV)

Golden Globes, USA


2005

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television for The Lion in Winter (2003) (TV)

1999

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Moby Dick (1998) (TV)

Grammy Awards


1996

Won Grammy Award
category Best Spoken Word Album For Children for "Prokofiev: Peter And The Wolf"
shared with Dan Broatman, Martin Sauer (producers)

Laurence Olivier Awards


2009

Won Laurence Olivier Award
category Best Performance in a Supporting Role for "Hamlet"

2008

Got nomination for Laurence Olivier Award
category Best Actor for "Macbeth"

1994

Won Laurence Olivier Award
category Best Entertainment for " A Christmas Carol"

Outer Critics Circle Awards


2008

Got nomination for Outer Critics Circle Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Play for "Macbeth"

Satellite Awards


2003

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for King of Texas (2002) (TV)

1999

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Moby Dick (1998) (TV)

Scream Awards


2009

Got nomination for Scream Award
category Best Cameo for X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2011

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries for Macbeth (2010) (TV Movie)

2000

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries for A Christmas Carol (1999) (TV)

1995

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987)

Tony Awards


2008

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play for "Macbeth"

Western Heritage Awards


2003

Won Bronze Wrangler
category Television Feature Film for King of Texas (2002) (TV)
shared with Robert Halmi Sr. (executive producer); Art Levinson, Wendy Neuss (producers)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Patrick Stewart Pictures


X-Men: Days of Future Past World Premiere - Arrivals
Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer
X-Men: Days of Future Past World Premiere - Arrivals
Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer
Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer
Opening Night of Breakfast at Tiffany's - Arrivals
Gnomeo and Juliet World Premiere - Arrivals
Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer
Comic-Con International 2013 - X-Men: Days of Future Past - Press Conference