Home > Celebrity > N > Ne-Yo

Ne-Yo

Ne-Yo

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Shaffer Chimere Smith

Birth Date :

October 18, 1982

Birth Place :

Camden, Arkansas, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "So Sick" (2006)

Biography


Raised solely by his mother, Ne-Yo was born Shaffer Chimere Smith on October 18, 1982 in Arkansas and raised in Las Vegas, Nevada where he began to develop his skills in writing songs. Ne-Yo entered the music scene as one part of an R 'n' B group called Envy but the band sadly parted ways in 2000. He was then signed by Columbia Records, only to find his album project being disappointingly shelved for more than a year, prompting him to leave the company empty-handed. However, a song which was supposed to appear on the album led to his future in music.

Picture Gallery


Ne-Yo in The 2014 BET Awards - Arrivals - ne-yo-2014-bet-awards-03
Ne-Yo in The 2014 BET Awards - Arrivals - ne-yo-2014-bet-awards-02
Ne-Yo in The 2014 BET Awards - Arrivals - ne-yo-2014-bet-awards-01
Ne-Yo in Film Premiere of Think Like a Man Too - ne-yo-premiere-think-like-a-man-too-04
Ne-Yo in Film Premiere of Think Like a Man Too - ne-yo-premiere-think-like-a-man-too-03
Ne-Yo in Film Premiere of Think Like a Man Too - ne-yo-premiere-think-like-a-man-too-02

Filmography


2015 : Who Shot the Sherriff?
2013 : Sprint Pre Game Concert at NBA All Star 2013
2012 : Red Tails
2011 : Battle: Los Angeles
2007 : Stomp the Yard
2006 : Save the Last Dance 2
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links