Mariah Carey Biography

Mariah Carey

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer, actress

Birth Name :

Mariah Angela Carey

Birth Date :

March 27, 1970

Birth Place :

Huntington, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Mariah Carey" (1990)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Carey two Grammys for the category of Best Female Vocalist and Best New Artist at the 33rd Annual Grammy Awards held on February 20, 1991. On March 7 the same year, Carey was also named Best New Female Singer by Rolling Stone.

A second album titled "Emotions" was released in the fall of 1991 and its first single, which was the title track, was a huge success, securing the top spot on Hot 100. This album had two other Top Five singles; "Can't Let Go" and "Make It Happen".

Without waiting any longer, Carey hit studio the next year with the help from Trey Lorenz in the production and songwriting desk. Her tight recording schedule made her meet Mottola more than often and she started dating him. She finally walked down the aisle with the producer on June 5, 1993, at St. Thomas Episcopal Church, New York that soon was followed by a reception held at the Metropolitan Club. Their VIP guests at the wedding bash included Bruce Springsteen, Barbra Streisand, Robert De Niro and Ozzy Osbourne.

Carey released her next studio album "Music Box" in 1993. In an effort to promote the set, she embarked on her first U.S. ...

tour, beginning from November 25, 1993 to December 10 in the same year. Like its predecessor, the album was a mega hit topping several albums chart around the globe and certified with diamond for selling more than 7 million copies.

Carey's first Christmas record was out in 1994 titled "Merry Christmas". She then followed it up with another album "Daydream". One of Carey's most successful singles in the album was "One Sweet Day" which featured Boyz II Men. The track spent a 16 consecutive weeks at No. 1 on Billboard Hot 100.

Realizing that she also had loyal fans outside U.S., Carey flew to Europe and Asia for several live gigs. As a result of her success in the U.S. and outside the country, Carey's image changed drastically. She quickly went from the good girl next-door look to more of a bad girl virtually overnight. Along with these changes came her marriage problem.

In December 1996, Carey moved out of her Bedford, New York home, leaving Mottola. By January the next year, she left her marriage problems behind and started recording a new album, working with P. Diddy, David Morales, Walter Afanasieff, and others. Unfortunately, her marriage was ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Mos Def

Claim fame
Album "Black on Both Sides" (1999)

The Pretty Reckless

Claim fame
Single "Make Me Wanna Die" (2010)

Tessanne Chin

Claim fame
Winner of "The Voice" fifth season

Steel Magnolia

Claim fame
Single "Keep on Lovin' You" (2009)

Fall Out Boy

Claim fame
Album "From Under the Cork Tree" (2005)