Madonna Biography

Madonna

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer, actress

Birth Name :

Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccone

Birth Date :

August 16, 1958

Birth Place :

Bay City, Michigan, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Holiday" from album "Madonna" (1983)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Epic Records group Barracuda. Five years later, Madonna's version finally surfaced on the B-side of the "True Blue" single, though it has never appeared on any of her albums. Shortly thereafter, her single dubbed "Everybody" produced by Mark Kamins, was released and became a club and dance hit at the end of 1982. Along with the success of the single, Madonna also became a trendsetter, in which her appearance reflecting a playful and sexy combination of punk and pop culture, made her a quick fixture on the network. Subsequent to this, her bleached blonde hair, sexy lace gloves, lingerie on the outside and "Boy Toy" belt buckle soon became all the rage in malls and schoolyards across America.

In 1983, Madonna released her another single titled "Physical Attraction," which quickly became another hit. In September that same year, she also released her self-titled debut album "Madonna," which first hit "Holiday," written by Jellybean Benitez, became her first Top 40 hit the following month, topping the charts around the world. In addition, the album also spawned several other hits, including "Borderline" that became her first Top 10 hit in March of 1984, beginning a remarkable string of 17 consecutive Top ...

Ten hits; and "Lucky Star" that was climbing to number four. Subsequently, the album itself was also a smash hit, and catapulted Madonna into instant stardom. Garnering success for her early music work, the singer bravely decided to begin working on her first starring role in a feature film, joining the cast of Susan Seidelman's "Desperately Seeking Susan" (1985).

Upon the release of the film, Madonna's second album, the Niles Rodgers-production "Like a Virgin", was released in the end of 1984. This album's title track hit number one in December, staying at the top of the charts for six weeks; a time during which it was the start of a whirlwind year for Madonna. In succession, during the year of 1985, the singer became an international celebrity, selling millions of records on the strength of her stylish, sexy videos, and forceful personality. Despite her rapid success, Madonna provoked further controversy when she appeared at the MTV Video Music Awards, singing "Like A Virgin" while at the same time wore a combination of wedding dress/bustier, writhing on the floor and revealing her underwear. Notwithstanding that, the track favorably topped the US charts for six weeks with three more additional Top 5 ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Cassadee Pope

Claim fame
Single "Over You" (2012)

Tokio Hotel

Claim fame
Single "Durch den Monsun" from album "Schrei" (2005)

Anne Hathaway

Claim fame
As Mia Thermopolis in "The Princess Diaries" (2001)

Alanis Morissette

Claim fame
Single "You Oughta Know" from album "Jagged Little Pill " (1995)

Jaheim

Claim fame
Album "Ghetto Love" (2001)