Home > Celebrity > B > Bob Marley

Bob Marley

Bob Marley

Profile


Famous as :

Reggae singer

Birth Name :

Robert Nesta Marley

Birth Date :

February 06, 1945

Birth Place :

Nine Miles, Saint Ann, Jamaica

Spouse :

Alpharita Constantia Anderson (Rita Marley) (10-Feb-66 - 11-May-81) (his death)

Claim to fame :

Single "No Woman, No Cry" (1975)

Biography


Having been considered as the worldwide icon of reggae, Bob Marley was the pioneer for introducing and bringing Jamaican music to worldwide acclaim. He had given a prominent contribution to bring reggae to be the center of attention of all people in the world. Therefore, it is undeniable to address him as one of the most distinguished artists of all time. Not only was he an extraordinary musician, but also a Rasta prophet, poetic songwriter, and revolutionary singer who was greatly respected. All of that came from his brilliantly created and intriguing tunes which deal with humanity, spirituality, brotherhood and peace for all mankind. Although he is no longer in this world, his music undoubtedly still remains eternal and echoes all over the universe.

Bob was born as Robert Nesta Marley on February 6, 1945 in a small village called Nine Miles, Saint Ann, Jamaica. He is the son of a middle-aged British Naval Officer named Norval Sinclair Marley and a native Jamaican teenager, Cedella Booker. Shortly after his birth, his father left the family to Kingston. However, he still gave financial support and occasionally returned to visit his son. Since it was difficult to earn a living, her mother decided to look for an employment in the big city. She therefore took 14-years-old Bob along, moving to Trenchtown which located in the west of Kingston. It was in this city that he became friends with Neville "Bunny" Livingstone. Sharing the same interest in music, these two young boys took a class held by Joe Higgs, a famous Jamaican singer. During this time, both of them met and befriended a classmate named Peter MacIntosh or better known as Peter Tosh.

Latest News


Bob Marley's Family to Launch Global Pot Brand Under His Name

November 19, 2014 02:06:05 GMT

will be the face of what's being called "first global brand of marijuana." His family and a Seattle-based private equity firm announced on Tuesday, November 18 on NBC's "" the creation of Marley Natural, "a premium cannabis brand rooted in the life and legacy of one of marijuana's most devoted sons."
...

M.I.A. Slams Grammys, Accuses the Awards of Stealing Her Idea for Bob Marley Tribute

February 22, 2013 03:05:47 GMT

is stirring another controversy. The Tamil-British raptress has recently accused the 2013 Grammy Awards of stealing her intellectual property for the tribute session during the Sunday, February 10 event.
...

Elizabeth Taylor Is Highest-Earning Dead Celebrity 2012

October 25, 2012 18:06:33 GMT

Turns out, is not the highest-earning dead celebrity this year according to Forbes. "Cleopatra" star and Jackson's close friend , who died of heart failure last March, has earned $210 million in the past 12 months, beating Jackson who earned $145 million this year.
...

Lady GaGa, Eminem, Madonna and More Campaign for Africa

August 09, 2011 15:40:05 GMT

A-list stars like , , and have joined hands to support Save the Children's "I'm Gonna Be Your Friend" campaign. Using their social media power, they aim to raise funds and awareness for the drought, medicine and food crisis in East Africa.
...

Bob Marley's Family Lost Right to His Music

September 14, 2010 07:32:06 GMT

The family of reggae legend has lost a lawsuit seeking ownership of his most famous tracks. Executives at UMG Recordings were declared the rightful owners of copyrights to five albums that Marley recorded between 1973 and 1977 for Island Records.
...

Bob Marley's Daughter Admits Growing Marijuana in Her Home

September 09, 2010 03:40:49 GMT

's youngest child Makeda has pleaded guilty to growing marijuana at her U.S. home. Makeda Jahnesta Marley was arrested in 2008 after cops were called to her Pennsylvania property over a domestic dispute and discovered her removing plants from the basement.
...

Bob Marley's Master Recordings Burnt in Ghana

August 05, 2010 04:49:09 GMT

A stash of reggae legend 's master recordings and personal belongings has been destroyed by a fire in Aburi, Ghana. The tapes were being stored at the solar-powered studio established by Marley's wife Rita, who has lived in Africa for the past decade.
...

Son Endorses Bob Marley's Controversial Book

March 18, 2010 04:05:06 GMT

The son of reggae legend has defended his decision to publish a controversial book about his late father. Ky-Mani Marley tried to delay the release of "Dear Dad: Where's the Family in Our Family, Today?" after realizing it could upset his relatives, but the tome hit shelves in February, to mark what would have been his father's 65th birthday.
...

Picture Gallery


Bob Marley as Himself in Magnolia Pictures' Marley (2012) Bob Marley as Himself in Magnolia Pictures' Marley (2012) Bob Marley as Himself in Magnolia Pictures' Marley (2012) Bob Marley as Himself in Magnolia Pictures' Marley (2012) Bob Marley as Himself in Magnolia Pictures' Marley (2012) Bob Marley as Himself in Magnolia Pictures' Marley (2012) Bob Marley as Himself in Magnolia Pictures' Marley (2012)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter