Home > Celebrity > M > Madonna > Madonna Biography

Madonna Biography

Madonna

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer, actress

Birth Name :

Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccone

Birth Date :

August 16, 1958

Birth Place :

Bay City, Michigan, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Holiday" from album "Madonna" (1983)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccone renowned as one of world's famous pop divas and frequently referred to as the Queen of Pop Music was born in Bay City, Michigan, on August 16, 1958. She was raised in a large, devoutly Catholic, Italian American and French Canadian family, in the Detroit suburb of Rochester. Her father is Italian, while her mother is French-Canadian who died of cancer when she was still five years old. Madonna has several siblings, whom among others are Martin (1957), Anthony (1956), Christopher (1960), Paula (1959), Melanie (1962), Mario (1969) and Jennifer (1968). Her brother Christopher Ciccone, to note, designs restaurant interiors.

During her early age, Madonna took classes for piano and ballet, and was an active participant in a variety of artistic activities at school, like becoming a cheerleader in her high school. Relying on her persistence, she was then handed a dance scholarship and attended the University of Michigan for two years, but quit and moved to Corona, Queens district of New York in 1978 to pursue dance and acting professionally. During this period of time, she danced with several minor modern dance companies, including Ailey II and the Walter Nicks dancers while also doing ...

modeling as well. Moreover, she also appeared in a short film called "A Certain Sacrifice."

In 1979, she became part of the Patrick Hernandez Revue, a disco outfit who had the hit "Born to Be Alive," which traveled her to Paris, where she met Dan Gilroy, who would soon become her boyfriend. Before returning to New York, the couple formed the Breakfast Club, a pop/dance group, with Madonna originally playing drums for the band, but soon became its lead singer. In 1980, she left the band and formed Emmy with her former boyfriend, drummer Stephen Bray. Soon afterwards, Bray and Madonna broke off from the group and began working on some dance/disco-oriented tracks that brought her local fame in gay dance clubs, such as Danceteria. As fate would have it, a demo tape of these tracks brought them to a New York-based DJ/producer, Mark Kamins.

From that point on, Kamins directed the tape to Sire Records, who signed Madonna during the year 1982. Once signed, she performed her demo song "Ain't No Big Deal", which was written by her frequent collaborator Stephen Bray, but was shelved for several years since it had just been recorded and released by the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Kate Winslet

Claim fame
As Rose DeWitt Bukater in "Titanic" (1997)

Salma Hayek

Claim fame
As Carolina in "Desperado" (1995)

Christina Aguilera

Claim fame
Single "Genie in a Bottle" (1999)

Lauren Alaina

Claim fame
First runner-up of the 10th season of "American Idol"

Ja Rule

Claim fame
Single "Can't I Get A..." (1998)