Home > Celebrity > L > LL Cool J

LL Cool J

LL Cool J

Profile


Famous as :

Hip-hop singer, actor

Birth Name :

James Todd Smith

Birth Date :

January 14, 1968

Birth Place :

Bay Shore, Long Island, NY, USA

Spouse :

Simone Johnson (since 7-Aug-95)

Claim to fame :

Single "I Can't Live Without My Radio" from album "Radio" (1985)

Biography


Capable of being both a cherished hip-hop/rap artist and a fine Hollywood actor, LL Cool J has indeed scored such a rare achievement in American entertainment industry that only few other stars could follow. Throughout his long career, he has fulfilled the hard task to flourish both professions in an excellent way, creating tunes which frequently became massive hits while at the same time taking parts in well-known movies that have really played important parts in enhancing his reputation in show business. The fact that he once experienced dark period in his younger years fortunately did not make him fall into a negative way of life, instead evoked him to materialize his dream to be what he has become of later.

Picture Gallery


LL Cool J in 49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals - o-donnell-cool-j-49th-annual-academy-of-country-music-awards-02
LL Cool J in 49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals - ll-cool-j-49th-annual-academy-of-country-music-awards-05
LL Cool J in 49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals - ll-cool-j-49th-annual-academy-of-country-music-awards-04
LL Cool J in 49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals - ll-cool-j-49th-annual-academy-of-country-music-awards-03
LL Cool J in 49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals - ll-cool-j-49th-annual-academy-of-country-music-awards-02
LL Cool J in 49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals - ll-cool-j-49th-annual-academy-of-country-music-awards-01

Filmography


2009 : NCIS: Los Angeles (TV)
2008 : The Deal (2008)
2007 : The Man
2006 : Last Holiday
2005 : Edison
2005 : Slow Burn
2004 : Mindhunters
2003 : S.W.A.T
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links