Home > Celebrity > L > LL Cool J > LL Cool J Biography

LL Cool J Biography

LL Cool J

Profile


Famous as :

Hip-hop singer, actor

Birth Name :

James Todd Smith

Birth Date :

January 14, 1968

Birth Place :

Bay Shore, Long Island, NY, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I Can't Live Without My Radio" from album "Radio" (1985)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Capable of being both a cherished hip-hop/rap artist and a fine Hollywood actor, LL Cool J has indeed scored such a rare achievement in American entertainment industry that only few other stars could follow. Throughout his long career, he has fulfilled the hard task to flourish both professions in an excellent way, creating tunes which frequently became massive hits while at the same time taking parts in well-known movies that have really played important parts in enhancing his reputation in show business. The fact that he once experienced dark period in his younger years fortunately did not make him fall into a negative way of life, instead evoked him to materialize his dream to be what he has become of later.

Born James Todd Smith on January 14, 1968 in St. Albans, Queens, New York as the only child of James and Ondrea Smith, little LL was never known how it felt to have a happy childhood for he had already been forced to endure some hardship during his early life. Since toddler, he had lived in awful situation due to the violence that often occurred in his parents' relationship which later shockingly resulted in his father's ruthless shot toward his mother and grandfather by the year 1972. Things got worse after survived Ondrea began dating a young physical therapist named Roscoe whom she met while being treated in the hospital for it turned out that this man frequently abused LL mentally and physically while the mother left home to work.

Finding a solace in the form of rap and hip-hop tunes to ease his sufferings, LL gradually fell in love with this music genre thus started rhyming by the age of 9 after his grandfather bought him a set of DJ equipment. Afterwards developed his own demo tape with the hope to land a record deal in his effort to establish a rapping career, apparently it was around this time that he invented the name of LL Cool J which stands for Ladies Love Cool James. Tirelessly sent his works to some music labels, the creative teenager finally able to draw the attention of Russell Simmons and Rick Rubin who at that time had just formed a recording company called Def Jam. Impressed with his natural talent, Rubin thus decided to sign him under this fledgling label in 1984, subsequently helped the 16-years-old boy to compose his debut also ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

2 Chainz

Claim fame
As duo rap "Playaz Circle"

Brittany Murphy

Claim fame
As Tai Fraiser in "Clueless" (1995)

Gretchen Wilson

Claim fame
Album "Here for the Party" (2004)

Willem Dafoe

Claim fame
As Sgt. Elias Grodin in "Platoon" (1986)

Hugh Dancy

Claim fame
As Galahad in "King Arthur" (2004)