Kat DeLuna Biography

Kat DeLuna

Profile


Famous as :

R&B/Hip-Hop singer

Birth Name :

Kathleen Emperatriz DeLuna

Birth Date :

November 17, 1987

Birth Place :

Bronx, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Whine Up" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

aggressively writing her own music that eventually caught the attention of a label named Get Money Brothers Music Group. Upon signed by the recording house, Kat's name traveled to Epic Records that becomes her second recording house. Her first single "Whine Up" feat. Elephant Man entered Billboard's Bubbling Under Hot 100 Singles at #24 but thanks to its catchy tune and heavy promotion, it has since climbed more than 100 places to #29. Her debut album "9 Lives" was released on August 7, 2007 and peaked at #58 on Billboard Hot 200 chart.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Hugh Dancy

Claim fame
As Galahad in "King Arthur" (2004)

Alexander Skarsgard

Claim fame
As Eric Northman in "True Blood" (2008-2014) (TV)

Tara Reid

Claim fame
As Victoria 'Vicky' Lathum in "American Pie" (1999)

Florida Georgia Line

Claim fame
Single "Cruise" (2012)

James Marsden

Claim fame
As Scott Summers/Cyclops in "X-Men" (2000)