Home > Celebrity > K > Keanu Reeves

Keanu Reeves

Keanu Reeves

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Keanu Charles Reeves

Birth Date :

September 02, 1964

Birth Place :

Beirut, Lebanon

Claim to fame :

As Ted Logan in "Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure" (1989)

Biography


Keanu Charles Reeves was born on September 2, 1964 in Beirut, Lebanon to an Asian American of Chinese and Hawaiian descent geologist Samuel Nowlin Reeves and an English showgirl Patricia. Keanu is actually a very unique name, it's spelled "Key-ah-nu" which in Hawaiian means "cool breeze over the mountains." There was a move to Australia for a year where Keanu's first sister Kim was born in 1966, which soon followed by his parents dissolution. Subsequent to their marriage dissolved, Patric and Samuel went their separate ways, in which she and the two kids headed to New York City, while Samuel to Hawaii. Since that time Keanu visited his father in Hawaii on occasion until he was thirteen, the time he saw him for the very last time. And in the year of 1994 it was reported that Samuel was sentenced to ten years in prison for selling heroin at Hilo Airport in 1992. He was paroled in the mid-1996, but both father and son were no longer maintaining contact with each other.

Picture Gallery


Keanu Reeves in The 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals - keanu-reeves-2014-film-independent-spirit-awards-03
Keanu Reeves in The 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals - keanu-reeves-2014-film-independent-spirit-awards-02
Keanu Reeves in The 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals - keanu-reeves-2014-film-independent-spirit-awards-01
Keanu Reeves for A Discussion of Man of Tai Chi - keanu-reeves-discussion-of-man-of-tai-chi-01
Keanu Reeves for A Discussion of Man of Tai Chi - keanu-reeves-discussion-of-man-of-tai-chi-02
Keanu Reeves for A Discussion of Man of Tai Chi - keanu-reeves-discussion-of-man-of-tai-chi-03

Filmography


2015 : Jekyll
2015 : John Wick
2015 : Passengers (2015)
2015 : Knock Knock
2013 : 47 Ronin
2013 : Man of Tai Chi
2012 : Generation Um...
2012 : Side by Side
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter