Home > Celebrity > J > Josh Groban > Josh Groban Biography

Josh Groban Biography

Josh Groban

Profile


Famous as :

Classical & pop singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Joshua Winslow Groban

Birth Date :

February 27, 1981

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "You Raise Me Up" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Numerous musicians may have covered 'Silent Night', 'O Come All Ye Faithful' or 'I'll be Home for Christmas' but count on Josh Groban to compile a beautifully-arranged Christmas album. Could be the classic genre that he was hopped in or simply the attraction of his angel-like voice that made the album 'Noel' flying off the shelves at high rate. Despite being released near Halloween celebration, the seasonal album performed way better than expected. Upon its release on October 9, the compilation of Christmas classics went straight to no. 10 on Billboard Hot 200 before eventually moving up six places to no. 4. The following week, 'Noel' held strong to its Top 5 position by slipping only one place down despite a 2 per cent increase in sale. Nielsen SoundScan even reported that it was the number 1 selling album in Canada for the week ending October 14, 2007. As Christmas day drew nearer, 'Noel' sale went stronger that it sat at #1 for several consecutive weeks and wen on four times platinum in 11 weeks after its release.

Josh Groban may make it looks easy to be a young singer in the music industry but by 2007 it had been ...

10 years since he first climbed the ladder of fame. Joshua Winslow Groban was born in Los Angeles, California on February 27, 1981 to a Jewish dad and Norwegian mother. He has a younger brother named Christopher who is four years his junior. Both he and Christopher were raised in a Christian-Anglican believe, which may prompted the selection of his classic genre. "I sang all my life," Groban recalled. "My parents had me singing around the house when I was younger. I'm not from a showbiz family or anything. It's just something I enjoyed doing." While a seventh grade student at Bridges Academy, he took theater classes that lead him to musical productions. This has marked the beginning of his love towards music as well as performing. In 1997, at the age of 16 he chose to enroll in Interlochen Arts Camp in Michigan where he finished the course on music theater a year later.

The breakthrough came in 1999 when Grammy-winning music producer, David Foster, spotted his talent and was more than interested in catapulting him to success. Before long, Groban found himself not only standing beside Celine Dion but also singing with her. He was tapped as the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Mike WiLL Made It

Claim fame
Single "23" (2013)

Woody Harrelson

Claim fame
As Woody Boyd in TV series "Cheers" (1985-1993)

Chris Brown

Claim fame
Single "Run It!" (2005)

Bruce Springsteen

Claim fame
Album "Born in the U.S.A." (1984)

Zhang Ziyi

Claim fame
As Jiao Long in "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" (2000)