Home > Celebrity > J > Josh Groban > Josh Groban Trivia

Josh Groban Trivia

Josh Groban

Profile


Famous as :

Classical & pop singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Joshua Winslow Groban

Birth Date :

February 27, 1981

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "You Raise Me Up" (2003)
Included in People magazine's annual "100 Most Beautiful People" list in May 2008.
Created controversy when he admitted to Blender magazine in 2007 that he once experimented with pot, picked his nose and loved cursing.
Was appointed an Official Ambassador for Nelson Mandela's Project 46664, a campaign to help raise Global awareness of HIV/AIDS in Africa.
Established Josh Groban Foundation that helps children in need after being inspired by a trip to South Africa in 2004.
Returned to his school, Interlochen Arts Camp in 2004 to give a performance and share his experience to local residents.
Influenced musically by Radiohead, Paul Simon, Sting, Peter Gabriel, and Bjork.
Holds a passion to play in a musical production in Broadway.
Has the exact birthday to his brother Christopher who is four years his junior.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Josh Groban Pictures


2014 Billboard Music Awards - Red Carpet
The 3rd Mario Batali Foundation Honors Dinner
2014 People Magazine Awards - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 3rd Mario Batali Foundation Honors Dinner
2014 Billboard Music Awards - Press Room
Los Angeles Premiere of Disney's Muppets Most Wanted - Red Carpet Arrivals
2014 Billboard Music Awards - Red Carpet
LACMA 2012 Art + Film Gala - Arrivals
2014 Billboard Music Awards - Press Room