Jennifer Lopez Biography

Jennifer Lopez

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, designer, singer

Birth Name :

Jennifer Lynn Lopez

Birth Date :

July 24, 1969

Birth Place :

The Bronx, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Selena Quintanilla Perez in "Selena" (1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

at acting, but singing as well. Enjoying a variety of music genres, she focused her music mostly on pop and was inspired by the local "6" train she took from the Castle Hill section of the Bronx where she grew up to get to her auditions in Manhattan to name her 1st album released in 1999 "On the 6." This album includes Spanish language, Latin-flavored duet "No me ames" with Marc Anthony which became very booming. The set's first single "If You Had My Love" was #1 for more than 9 weeks.

Later in the fall of 1999, Lopez released the album's second American single, "Waiting for Tonight". Neear the end of 2000, Lopez released "Love Don't Cost a Thing", her first single from her second album, "J.Lo", which soon rocketed to the top of 2001 charts. This album's two other singles, "I'm Real" and "Ain't It Funny", had favorably become the singer's biggest-ever hits. Both spendt many weeks on top of the Billboard charts, making Lopez's 2nd album nine times platinum.

In mid-2002 Lopez released a remix album called "J to Tha L-O!: The Remixes" which includes popular rap remixes of "I'm Real", "I'm Gonna Be Alright", "Ain't It Funny" and the dance remix of "Waiting for Tonight". Also included in this album was Lopez's new ballad song called "Alive" that was the soundtrack of her movie, "Enough". Moreover, in the fall the same year the already famous Lopez released "This Is Me... Then" that featured hits including "Jenny From the Block", "All I Have" and "I'm Glad".

Later on, she worked on "Baby I Love You", the fourth single of her remix album that becomes the musical theme for "Gigli", before releasing the fifth single "The One." One year later, on November 18, 2003, Lopez produced her fifth album, "Real Me", which includes a DVD featuring all her music videos from her first video "If You Had My Love" to her last one "Baby I Love You."

So in love with fashion and beauty stuff, Lopez, without ignoring her music career, launched her "Glow" perfume which rocked the perfume industry during 2001 by being number 1 perfume in more than 9 countries for more than 4 months. Furthermore, her passion for fashion has also led her to launch her own clothing line, dubbed "J.Lo By Jennifer Lopez", which, like her perfume, has also become successful on the industry ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

James Marsden

Claim fame
As Scott Summers/Cyclops in "X-Men" (2000)

George Lopez

Claim fame
Star of the ABC sitcom "George Lopez" (2002)

Brad Pitt

Claim fame
As J.D. in "Thelma & Louise" (1991)

T-Pain

Claim fame
Single "I'm Sprung" (2005)

Jesse McCartney

Claim fame
Single "Beautiful Soul" (2004)