Home > Celebrity > J > Jennifer Lopez > Jennifer Lopez Biography

Jennifer Lopez Biography

Jennifer Lopez

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, designer, singer

Birth Name :

Jennifer Lynn Lopez

Birth Date :

July 24, 1969

Birth Place :

The Bronx, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Selena Quintanilla Perez in "Selena" (1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Jennifer Lynn Lopez a.k.a. Jennifer Lopez, born on July 24, 1970 in the Soundview section of Bronx, New York City, New York, is known for being an Puerto Rican-American actress, singer, designer, dancer and fashion icon. She was born to David Lopez, a computer specialist at Guardian Insurance in NYC, and Guadalupe who used to teach kindergarten in Westchester County, New York. J. Lo, that's how people call her, is the middle of three daughters. Her elder sister, Leslie is a housewife and opera singer, and her younger sister Lynda is a DJ on New York's WKTU, a VH1 VJ and a morning news show correspondent on New York's Channel 11.

Before attending a formal education institute, 5-year-old she took singing and dancing lessons and spent her following eight years at an all-girls Catholic high school named Holy Family, located in the Bronx. After that, she studied at Preston High School for four years long, where she was popular as an amazing athlete actively participating in track, field and tennis. Her friends there called her "La Guitarra" because of her guitar-curved body.

Right after she graduated from high school at age 18 J.Lo moved out from her parent's home and ...

worked at a law firm while taking dancing jobs at night. J.Lo's breakthrough came in 1990 when she was offered a job as a fly girl on Fox's hit comedy "In Living Color." In the next two years, she went on to dance for the famous singer and actress Janet Jackson.

Starting her acting career early in the 1990s playing in such movies as "Mi Familia", "Money Train" (1995), and "U-Turn" (1997), Lopez was known for the role she played in Gregory Nava's film entitled "My Family" (1995) and for the role of Selena Quintanilla in the movie "Selena" (1997). The latter pic is a biographical depiction of the life and career of Tejano singer Selena Quintanilla Perez, whose burgeoning career was cut short when she was murdered at the age of 23.

After that, J.Lo got her next role in "Out of Sight" (1998) where she played along with George Clooney. She later on also appeared in "Anaconda" (1997), "The Cell" (2000), "Angel Eyes" (2001), "The Wedding Planner" (2001), "Enough" (2002), "Maid in Manhattan" (2002), "Gigli" (2003), "Jersey Girl" (2004), "Shall We Dance?" (2004), "Monster-In-Law" (2005) and in several other movies and television shows.

Not only Lopez was good ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

LMFAO

Claim fame
Single "I'm in Miami, B***h" (2009)

Mike Jones

Claim fame
Single "Still Tippin'" from album "Who is Mike Jones" (2005)

Jack White

Claim fame
Lead vocalist of The White Stripes

Hollywood Undead

Claim fame
Single "Undead" (2008)

Avril Lavigne

Claim fame
Single "Complicated" (2002)