Home > Celebrity > J > Jason Statham > Jason Statham Biography

Jason Statham Biography

Jason Statham

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, former diver

Birth Name :

Jason Michael Statham

Birth Date :

September 12, 1967

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Bacon in movie "Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels" (1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Broke into acting in such an unconventional way, Jason Statham has really found his path in the film industry through his enactment in action pictures and soared to be one of the most popular actors of the genre by the 21st century, thanks to his past professions which included that of a black market salesman. Born on September 12, 1972 in London, England to a lounge singer and a dressmaker turned dancer who both then ran the business of selling counterfeit products, he grew up following his parents' trail to master the art of "street theater", an euphemism for hustling tourists on London's Oxford Street. In the meantime, this typically shaved bullet-headed guy also developed an interest in sports which thus led him to be an excellent athlete in diving, even was included in the National Diving Squad for 10 years to compete in the 1988 and 1992 Olympic games.

Jason's life began to encounter a turning point when he was spotted by a talent agent specializing in athletes while training London's Crystal Palace National Sport Center by late 1990s. Afterwards became a model for French Connection in either its commercial or print campaigns, he was introduced to British director ...

Guy Ritchie who at that time was working on a film project with this European clothing retailer owner as one of its biggest investors. Sensing that Jason fitted the role of the street con artist he was looking for after learning about the guy's past, Ritchie subsequently cast him to play the role of Bacon in his "Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels" (1999). The movie surprisingly was well-received by both critics and audience, therefore catapulted the fledgling actor to public notice and also to his second collaboration with Ritchie in "Snatch" (2000).

Cast alongside Brad Pitt, Dennis Farina, and Benicio Del Toro, Jason delightfully landed his breakthrough as the flick turned out to be a worldwide box-office hit, scoring more than $80 million with about of the income came from U.S. Consequently able to penetrate American movie scene, he then was included in a series of Hollywood film productions, such as John Carpenter's "Ghosts of Mars" and Jet Li's vehicle, "The One", which both came up in 2001. Going a notch higher by the following year through his role as Frank Martin in the smash hit movie of "The Transporter", this stunning hunk wonderfully continued to create success ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Linkin Park

Claim fame
Debut album "Hybrid Theory" (2000)

Ricky Martin

Claim fame
Album "Vuelve" (1997)

Ashanti

Claim fame
Debut album "Ashanti" (2002)

Tom Cruise

Claim fame
As Joel Goodsen in "Risky Business" (1983)

2 Pistols

Claim fame
Single "She Got It" (2008)