Ja Rule Biography

Ja Rule

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Jeffrey Atkins

Birth Date :

March 01, 1976

Birth Place :

Queens, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Can't I Get A..." (1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

R&B and soul singer Mary J. Blige. She later recorded a duet with him called "Rainy Dayz" which was featured in her 2001's album "No More Drama" and eventually went successful.

In 2002, he once again worked together with Ashanti and eventually went success with single "Mesmerize", taken from album "The Last Temptation". Apparently, the success only worked once as the next one titled "The Pledge," featuring Nas and Ashanti, was not even close to it. Moreover, its final single "Murder Reigns," which was renamed into "The Reign" by MTV, also failed on the market due to its controversial song title. On his "Clap Back" single, taken from album "Blood in My Eye" (2003), Ja tried to emerge a different style from his previous singles and videos. "Clap Back" somehow represents the dark side of him. In fact, the changes have started a feud with rapper 50 Cent who often mentioned him as a mellow R&B artist based on his previous duet singles with Ashanti and J-Lo. Thus, after "Clap Back" was brought out, he thought Ja Rule is not cool enough for the single. The rapper tried to manage the battle and decided to ignore the pressure from 50 ...

Cent fanatics who also mocked him.

Not only Ja Rule is proven to be good in singing but in acting also as he did several movies, including "The Fast and the Furious" (2001), "Half Past Dead" (2002) and "Scary Movie 3" (2003). And in "Assault on Precinct 13" (2005), Ja put his real name, Jeffrey Atkins, on the cast list.

In between his filming schedule, Ja continued to record an album entitled "R.U.L.E." which was released in 2004. The album's first single "Wonderful," featuring R. Kelly, soon ranked #1 in UK charts. At one point, he tried to "rock" by doing a collaboration with band Metallica in a song called "We Did it Again." In 2007, he recalled his feud with 50 Cent in the next album titled "Mirror" stating that he's done with the past and was willing to move on with his record. He said, "Because there was a lot of things I wanted to say, and I didn't want there to be any bitter records on the album. Because I'm not bitter about anything that happened. I'm moving forward. We push forward here. We don't look in the past. So we gonna push forward with this album. ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Chris Cooper

Claim fame
As Col. Frank Fitts, USMC in "American Beauty" (1999)

Joe Jonas

Claim fame
One of the Jonas Brothers

Fabolous

Claim fame
Single "Can't Deny It" feat. Nate Dogg (2001)

Imagine Dragons

Claim fame
Debut album "Night Visions" (2012)

Rebecca Romijn

Claim fame
As Mystique in "X-Men" (2000)