Home > Celebrity > J > Ja Rule > Ja Rule Biography

Ja Rule Biography

Ja Rule

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Jeffrey Atkins

Birth Date :

March 01, 1976

Birth Place :

Queens, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Can't I Get A..." (1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Born on February 29, 1976, Ja Rule never gets the chance to explore his musical talent because he was raised in a Jehovah's Witnesses, a strict belief that forbids leisure activities. But after his mom eventually left the religion, it was the moment for the artist, who is famous for his thug-rap style, to finally spread his wings. "I went through a lot of phases and studied many religions-I came to a conclusion: I am not into religion, I am spiritual and have whatever relationship with God, you do not need the middlemen." Ja made his first step by joining a group called Cash Money Click and in 1998, he recorded his first smash hit "Can I Get A..." The single motivated him to work on his debut album "Venni, Vetti, Vicci" (1999) which sadly failed to bring success to its offered singles, "Holla Holla" and "Daddy's Little Baby."

The failure later forced him to make another move as he co-found his own record label called Murder Inc, along with friend Irv Gotti. The singer, in fact, seemed to have a good instinct for business just like his former mentor Jay-Z as he also the co-owner of a liquor company ...

"The Mojito" and a clothing line called "Ervingeoffrey." All the business that he got into made a great fortune for Ja Rule. Nevertheless, he was also very concerned with the tough street life and tried to pay more attention to it by fighting the negative social influences of the street through his L.I.F.E. Foundation.

Yet, during his hectic recording schedule, he has managed the time for his personal life. When his album "Rule 3:36" was put on sale in 2000, a single titled "Put it on Me" was written and dedicated to his girlfriend Aisha Murray who loves and supports him the most. The couple has been dating since tenth-grade and eventually tied a knot in 2001. From the marriage they have a son named Jeffrey Atkins, Jr and a daughter Britney. Ja's next album "Pain is Love" was released in 2001. It includes single "Livin' it up" and his biggest hit "Always on Time" featuring singer Ashanti. The hit was so great that he later decided to make another collaboration, this time with the sexy Latino Jennifer Lopez in "I'm Real" (2001) and "Ain't it Funny" (2002). His excellent work in making a smash hit was heard by the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Cage the Elephant

Claim fame
Album "Cage the Elephant" (2008)

Shontelle

Claim fame
Single "T-Shirt" (2008)

Mariah Carey

Claim fame
Album "Mariah Carey" (1990)

Natasha Bedingfield

Claim fame
Single "Single" (2004)

Jaime Pressly

Claim fame
As Audrey Griffin in TV series "Jack & Jill" (1999-2001)