Home > Celebrity > I > Isla Fisher > Isla Fisher Biography

Isla Fisher Biography

Isla Fisher

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Isla Lang Fisher

Birth Date :

February 03, 1976

Birth Place :

Muscat, Oman

Claim to fame :

As Gloria Cleary in "Wedding Crashers" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Without doubt, Isla Lang Fisher has come close to be the next Hollywood rising star, thanks to the glorious success of "Wedding Crashers" (2005). This was also enhanced by her excellent comedic performance in the movie, making her hugely lauded by critics. Looking at this, it is likely she would establish a bright career ahead.

A daughter of a United Nations worker and romantic novelist of Scottish heritage, Isla was born on February 3, 1976 in Muscat, Oman yet spent a great deal of her early years in Perth, Western Australia upon her parents' decision to move the whole family there when she was only nine months old. Surrounded by her two brothers, she developed a close relationship with her mother and gradually began to grow a deep interest in writing as well as in acting. An opportunity to land her feet on the entertainment industry came through when she got her first break as a model for TV commercial at the age of 9. Few other overtures followed before she gained her acting debut in an Australian TV series called "Bay Cove" (1993).

Things turned to run smoothly for Isla for the rest of year as she quickly secured ...

her subsequent role in another local series "Paradise Beach" then "Home and Away" in 1994, during which she managed to write two romance books entitled "Bewitched" and "Seduced by Fame" that were fairly successful. Sticking to the latter show for three years, the redhead finally left the series in 1997 and headed for London, England in order to improve her acting skills, starring alongside Keira Knightley in miniseries "Oliver Twist" (1999) while also made a handful of theatrical performances. Around this time, she had grown to be a popular news figure due to her love relationship with famous celebrities namely Sir Evelyn de Rothschild and Darren Day whom she briefly engaged to.

Entering year 2000, Isla's career went steady as she was able take small part in thriller flick "Out of Depth" and a miniseries entitled "Hearts and Bones." In the meantime, she found a new love in Sacha Baron Cohen, a famous British comedian better known as Ali G, to whom she afterwards decided to have an engagement. Came along with Cohen to settle in U.S., she delightfully encountered more chances to develop her acting career in the American film industry, appearing in "Scooby-Doo" (2002) and "I Heart Huckabees" ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

A-Teens

Claim fame
Album "The ABBA Generation" (1999)

Tyga

Claim fame
Album "No Introduction" (2008)

Sandra Oh

Claim fame
As Rita Wu in TV series "Arli$$" (1996-2002)

Don Omar

Claim fame
Songs "Dile" and "Dale Don Dale" from album "The Last Don" (2003)

Keri Hilson

Claim fame
Single "Energy" (2008)