Home > Celebrity > H > Heath Ledger > Heath Ledger Biography

Heath Ledger Biography

Heath Ledger

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Heath Andrew Ledger

Birth Date :

April 04, 1979

Birth Place :

Perth, Western Australia

Claim to fame :

As Gabriel Martin in "The Patriot" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Gloriously emerged as a Hollywood's rising star in a relatively short time, Heath Ledger perhaps was the most cherished Australian actor of his generation. Previously considered to be a shallow actor, he had displayed such memorable performances to eventually gain people's acknowledgment of the great talent and intelligence he really possessed. A man of Irish and Scottish descent, he was born on April 4, 1979 at Subiaco Hospital in Perth, Australia with the name Heath Andrew Ledger to Kim and Sally Ledger. At the age of 10, his parents, however, decided to have divorce and each later remarried with someone else, giving him two more sisters, Ashleigh Bell and Olivia Ledger, aside from the older one, Kate.

Heath afterwards entered Perth's Guildford Grammar School in which he started to develop a fondness for acting as a result of his involvement in drama class. Polishing his skills in portraying characters at the companies of Guildford Theatre, Globe Shakespeare, and Midnight Youth Acting, he began to build an impressive resume of theatrical experience through his performances in, among others "Bugsy Malone," "Peter Pan," "Hamlet," and "Royal Hunt of the Sun." Intended to look for much larger acting opportunity, the 16-years-old boy then ...

left his school a year earlier to head for Sydney with the companion of his long-time best friend, Trevor DiCarlo.

The early period in Sydney was quite tough for him to undergo as he only obtained minor roles in "Blackrock" and "Paws" which both came up in 1997 while went with a notice through a short-lived TV series entitled "Sweat" (1996). His hope rose when he successfully landed the lead role in a U.S. small screen production of "Roar" (1997), but this optimism quickly vanished for the medieval series garnered poor ratings so that the network concluded to stop its airing. Despite the show's brief run, it delightfully managed to bring him into the attention of American audiences, particularly the younger one. Continued to join auditions in U.S., he again grabbed the major part in "Two Hands" (1999) which turned out to be an acclaimed Australian feature.

Heath's star started to glow when he was cast in Buena Vista's "10 Things I Hate About You" (1999) which led him to be nominated at the 2000 MTV Movie Awards in the category of Best Musical Performance. Subsequently showered with a lot of offers to star in many other teen movies, he ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Mos Def

Claim fame
Album "Black on Both Sides" (1999)

Antonio Banderas

Claim fame
As El Mariachi in "Desperado" (1995)

Anthony Hamilton

Claim fame
Abum "Comin' from Where I'm From" (2003)

Avril Lavigne

Claim fame
Single "Complicated" (2002)

Clint Eastwood

Claim fame
As Insp. 'Dirty' Harry Callahan in movie "Dirty Harry" (1971)