Home > Celebrity > C > Colin Farrell > Colin Farrell Biography

Colin Farrell Biography

Colin Farrell

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Colin James Farrell

Birth Date :

May 31, 1976

Birth Place :

Castleknock, Dublin, Ireland

Claim to fame :

As Roland Bozz in "Tigerland" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Lauded the best actor of his generation by Al Pacino, Colin James Farrell undoubtedly possesses all the qualities that are required to make him worthy of receiving such accolade from such a great actor. Soared to stardom less than five years of his acting career, this attractive hunk indeed stands out among the other young thespians with his remarkable skills he has consistently displayed in the features he starred in. Already built an excellent resume consisting of his collaboration with either notable stars or renowned filmmakers, he surely has the potentiality to be recognized as one of the most celebrated actors of all time.

Hailed from Ireland, Colin was born to Eamon and Rita Farrell on May 31, 1976 in Castleknock, Dublin and grew up as a somewhat rebellious youngster who had been caught shoplifting, smoking joints, also driving over the limit. Trying to give him something meaningful to do in life, his brother, Eamon Farrell, Jr. then persuaded this dark-haired guy to attend an acting class, a blandishment that later worked out effectively on him. Soon after he discovered an interest in performing, Colin followed his sister, Catherine, to enter The Gaiety School of Acting in 1996, but quickly ...

gave up his study as he could not stand being downgraded by the teaching staff. “I didn't think that I should have to pay £2,500 and take a year out of my life to be told that I was crap,” he remarked.

With only few acting experience that he had compiled through small roles in "Drinking Crude" (1997) and "Falling For a Dancer" (1998), Colin surprisingly made his way to earn quite a major part in the popular Irish series, “Ballykissangel” (1996-2001) in 1998. Managed to gain local public notice afterwards, he successfully joined Tilda Swinton and Ray Winstone to film Tim Roth's “The War Zone” (1999), followed by another propitious project of “Ordinary Decent Criminal” (2000) with Kevin Spacey plus Linda Fiorentino. This gave him much confidence to audition for a role in the U.S. production helmed by Joel Schumacher, “Tigerland” (2000), in which he eventually was cast to play Pvt. Roland Bozz. Even though this war flick did not receive a major release, it was critically acclaimed, undoubtedly brought him to wider attention abroad while also paved his way to Hollywood.

Once again involved in a war movie entitled “Hart's War” (2002), this time shared the scene with ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Cage the Elephant

Claim fame
Album "Cage the Elephant" (2008)

Tegan and Sara

Claim fame
Album "So Jealous" (2004)

Emeli Sande

Claim fame
Single "Heaven" (2011)

LMFAO

Claim fame
Single "I'm in Miami, B***h" (2009)

Hugh Dancy

Claim fame
As Galahad in "King Arthur" (2004)