Home > Celebrity > C > Christina Aguilera > Christina Aguilera Biography

Christina Aguilera Biography

Christina Aguilera

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer

Birth Name :

Christina Maria Aguilera

Birth Date :

December 18, 1980

Birth Place :

Staten Island, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Genie in a Bottle" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Born on December 18, 1980 in Staten Island, New York, Christina Aguilera was actually predestined as an American pop singer. Approvingly, the young, beautiful and energetic Christina Maria Aguilera grew up as a talented and famous singer of 2000s. She was born to an Ecuadorian father, Fausto Aguilera, and an Irish descent mother, Shelly Kearns, who are both fluent in Spanish. Growing up together along with her four siblings, Michael, Casey, Rachel and Stephanie, Christina realized from the beginning of her life that she really wanted to be a singer.

Since her five years of age, Christina had known all the songs from the "Sound of Music", all of which she sang at the neighborhood block parties. Just a short period of time after that, she, as the youngest person ever, performed the National Anthem at professional sporting events in the area of Pittsburgh, where she lived with her mother after her parents' divorce. Seriously wanting to build her career in entertainment, ten-year-old Christina went to an open audition for "The Mickey Mouse Club" but was rejected. She only got a favorable reply two years later. There, she became a "musketeer", working with the not-yet-famous Britney Spears, Justin Timberlake and ...

Keri Russell. After two years of singing, dancing, and performing in Disney, in request of manager Steve Kurtz, Christina sent a demo tape to RCA exec, Ron Fair.

And so the story goes at 15, she finally had a record deal with the "talent hunter" manager. Lucky for Christina, she got an interesting offer from her friend at Disney to sing "Reflection", the lead song for 1998's animated film "Mulan", which was later nominated for a Golden Globe for Best Original Song in a Motion Picture. One year later, in 1999, she was widely popular for her self-titled album "Christina Aguilera" that reached the top of the Billboard Hot 200 and Canadian album charts with selling rate in U.S. reaching 8 millions. The album's well-known singles, "Gennie in the Bottle", "What a Girl Wants" and "Come on Over Baby (All I Want is You)", additionally sat on the top of the 1999 and 2000 Billboard Hot 100. Another song from the "Christina Aguilera" album entitled "I Turn to You" even became the top 5 in the United States. The beginner later on won the 2000 Grammy Award for Best New Artist.

In 2001, Christina released "Nobody Wants to Be Lonely," ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Lady Sovereign

Claim fame
Single "Love Me or Hate Me" (2006)

Madina Lake

Claim fame
Debut album " From Them, Through Us, to You" (2007)

Nelly Furtado

Claim fame
Album "Whoa, Nelly!" (2000)

Mindless Behavior

Claim fame
Single "My Girl" (2010)

Rachel Weisz

Claim fame
As Evelyn Carnahan in "The Mummy" (1999)