Home > Celebrity > D > Danny Glover

Danny Glover

Danny Glover

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Danny Lebern Glover

Birth Date :

July 22, 1946

Birth Place :

San Francisco, California, USA

Spouse :

Asake Bomani (since 1975)

Claim to fame :

As Detective Roger Murtaugh in "Lethal Weapon" (1987)

Latest News


Alec Baldwin and Danny Glover Amp Up Sci-Fi Flick 'Andron'

September 13, 2014 02:47:53 GMT

and have joined "", an action sci-fi film from writer/director Franceso Cinquemani. No words yet on what kind of roles they will play in the movie, which focuses on young men and women suddenly waking up in a dark and claustrophobic maze.
...

Danny Glover to Escort Former Haitian President Home

March 18, 2011 03:15:02 GMT

Hollywood star has jetted to South Africa to accompany exiled former Haitian president Jean-Bertrand Aristide home. The "Lethal Weapon" star is an active member of the TransAfrica Forum and has joined calls for Aristide to be swiftly brought back to his earthquake-ravaged homeland.
...

Arrested: Danny Glover While Defending Workers

April 17, 2010 02:06:00 GMT

"Lethal Weapon" star has been charged with trespassing after taking part in a noisy protest against a U.S. food giant in Maryland. The actor was among a group of 12 people who were arrested by local armed police following a rally regarding unfair business practices outside the Sodexo Headquarters in Gaithersburg on Friday, April 16.
...

Danny Glover on Haiti Destruction: It's Like Aftermath of World War Two

March 29, 2010 04:19:00 GMT

"Lethal Weapon" star is shocked by the extent of the devastation caused by the Haiti earthquake, comparing the destruction to the aftermath of World War Two. Haiti was rocked by a massive earthquake in January, leaving hundreds of thousands dead and an estimated one million people homeless.
...

Picture Gallery


Danny Glover in The U.S. Fund for UNICEF Hosts Its Ninth Annual UNICEF Snowflake Ball - cavalleiro-glover-ninth-annual-unicef-snowflake-ball-03 Danny Glover in The U.S. Fund for UNICEF Hosts Its Ninth Annual UNICEF Snowflake Ball - cavalleiro-glover-ninth-annual-unicef-snowflake-ball-02 Danny Glover in The U.S. Fund for UNICEF Hosts Its Ninth Annual UNICEF Snowflake Ball - cavalleiro-glover-ninth-annual-unicef-snowflake-ball-01 Danny Glover in The U.S. Fund for UNICEF Hosts Its Ninth Annual UNICEF Snowflake Ball - danny-glover-ninth-annual-unicef-snowflake-ball-02 Danny Glover in The U.S. Fund for UNICEF Hosts Its Ninth Annual UNICEF Snowflake Ball - danny-glover-ninth-annual-unicef-snowflake-ball-01 Danny Glover Holds A Masterclass at The ACT Multimedia - wenn5603779 Danny Glover in World Premiere of 'Death at a Funeral' - death_at_a_funeral_37_wenn2805954 Danny Glover in World Premiere of 'Death at a Funeral' - death_at_a_funeral_35_wenn2805952 Danny Glover in World Premiere of 'Death at a Funeral' - wenn2806011 Danny Glover departs a medical building in Beverly Hills - wenn5452884 Danny Glover in To Haiti With Love - wenn2783210 Danny Glover in "2012" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - CSH-058347 Danny Glover in "2012" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - CSH-058346 Danny Glover in "2012" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - CSH-058338 Danny Glover in "2012" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - CSH-058337 Danny Glover in Dreamgirls New York Movie Premiere - Arrivals - TWW-005695 Danny Glover in Dreamgirls New York Movie Premiere - Arrivals - JTM-022187 Tracy Morgan and Danny Glover in Screen Gems' Death at a Funeral (2010) Poster of Boyut Film's Five Minarets in New York (2010) Danny Glover stars as Detective St. John and Nicolas Cage stars as Paul Maguire in Image Entertainment's Rage (2014) Danny Glover, Martin Lawrence and Tracy Morgan in Screen Gems' Death at a Funeral (2010) Danny Glover stars as Detective St. John in Image Entertainment's Rage (2014) Danny Glover stars as President Wilson in Columbia Pictures' 2012 (2009) Danny Glover, Julianne Moore and Mark Ruffalo in Miramax Films' Blindness (2008) Devon Graye stars as Cal Chetley and Danny Glover stars as Harry 'Red' Newman in Samuel Goldwyn Films' Legendary (2010) Danny Glover in Miramax Films' Blindness (2008). Photo credit: Ken Woroner.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter