Brad Pitt Biography

Brad Pitt

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

William Bradley Pitt

Birth Date :

December 18, 1963

Birth Place :

Shawnee, Oklahoma, USA

Claim to fame :

As J.D. in "Thelma & Louise" (1991)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

became even more and more popular though one of his next movies so-called "Seven Years in Tibet" (1997) had caused him being banned from entering China. Behind the scene, Pitt romance with Paltrow ruined and in June 1997, with no reasons given they announced their 2 1/2 year mutual relationship end.

Beyond the split, Pitt tried to hold on his fame and career by playing in several other movies, like "Meet Joe Black" (1998), "The Mexican" (2001), "Ocean's Eleven" (2001), and TV series "Friends" (2001 episode as Monica's friend). Furthermore, the many awards he got had proven him as not only tough but also professional actor. A bunch of accolades he scored among others were being chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 1995's 100 Sexiest Stars in Film History (#23) then by "People" magazine as one of 50 Most Beautiful People in the World in 1996 and 1997. In addition, Pitt had once listed in People Weekly's "Most Intriguing People" list (December 25, 1995/January 1, 1996 issue), voted #1 in Company magazine's annual 100 Sexiest Men poll in 2004, given the title of "Sexiest Man Alive" from People Magazine and People's Choice in 1995 [2000] and thus he ...

has become the only man to ever be named "Sexiest Man Alive" twice by "People Magazine".

The fame Pitt got in his movie career became more complete when in the spring season of 1998 he met Jennifer Aniston, who is a Greek ancestry and for whom he secretly took Greek language lessons to surprise her. They subsequently got married on July 19, 2000. Yet, Pitt romance doesn't work as well as his career does. In early January 2005, the couple announced their 4 1/2 year marriage end, causing the many speculations of the causes. Once, Pitt has been accused to have an affair with Angelina Jolie, his assassin wife in "Mr and Mrs Smith" (2005), while another source mentioned the spouse different views in forming a family, especially in having baby, as the main reason of their split. Anyway, Pitt and Aniston claimed their divorce wasn't about the speculation reported by the media; instead they had to face much thoughtful consideration before they came to the decision. Above all, both still remain good and close friends.

Amid the rumors of his love relationship with Jolie which still circulated in the tabloids, Pitt, through his publicist, shockingly announced in early January ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Carrie Underwood

Claim fame
Winner of 4th season "American Idol"

LL Cool J

Claim fame
Single "I Can't Live Without My Radio" from album "Radio" (1985)

Baauer

Claim fame
Single "Harlem Shake" (2012)

Hunter Hayes

Claim fame
Debut single "Storm Warning" (2011)

Lil Wayne

Claim fame
Album "Tha Block Is Hot" (1999)